Competition Results

Sensational Weekend at Starpower

Wed., 3/4/2020 - 9:30 pm

EDA company dancers kicked off the 2020 competition season with Starpower in Sparta, NJ, February 22 - 23. Our dancers earned titles, top ten spots, and special awards including Golden Tickets and Star Dance Alliance Champion. We are so proud! Below is a listing of the weekend's accomplishments:

TITLE
Petite Miss Starpower -- Jameson Brandeis, Rainbow Sleeves
2nd runner up, Petite Miss Starpower -- Kamryn Herrott, Goodnight My Angel

1st runner up, Junior Miss Starpower -- Marielle Handler, Raise the Roof
2nd runner up, Junior Miss Starpower -- Colleen Husk, The Rose

SOLOS
8 and under, Advanced

2nd place -- Jameson Brandeis, Rainbow Sleeves
4th place -- Kamryn Herrott, Goodnight My Angel
7th place -- Briella O'Neill, Born to Entertain
8th place -- Karly McGillen, This Joint is Jumpin'
9th place -- Addison Schwartz, Sunshine 

9 - 11, Advanced
3rd place -- Ava DeRose, Marathon
4th place -- Colleen Husk, The Rose
5th place -- Marielle Handler, Can't Help Falling in Love
6th place -- Dani Tiegel, Blackbird
7th place -- Caiden Conte, Diamonds

12 - 14, Advanced
2nd place -- Isabella Hidalgo, Memories
3rd place -- Maddie McGovern, Seven Birds
4th place -- Lana Zecchino, In Times Past
6th place -- Alexa Agesen, Rain
7th place -- Layla Rudnick, I Used to Dream
8th place -- Nicole Simmons, Carry You
9th place -- Ava Hricko, Proud Mary
10th place -- Jada Quintela, In My Dreams

15 - 19, Advanced
7th place -- Madison Robertiello, The Empress
11th place -- Hannah Kimble, Man's World
15th place -- Jordan Germano, Cosmic Love
17th place -- Isabelle Farina, Hello
18th place -- Caroline Reynolds, Ain't No Sunshine
20th place -- Katelyn Wagaman, Budapest

 

DUETS/TRIOS
8 and under, Advanced

2nd place -- Bigger Isn't Better
Kamryn Herrott and Briella O'Neil

9 - 11, Advanced
1st place -- Ave Maria
Ava DeRose and Dani Tiegel

2nd place -- Daddy
Marielle Handler and Colleen Husk

4th place -- Big Finish
Ava Belli and Julia Germano

12 - 14, Advanced
1st place -- This Must Be the Place
Maddie McGovern and Lana Zecchino

2nd place -- River God
Isabella Hidalgo and Rachel Mager

4th place -- My Darkest Friend
Chloe Bonaguide and Layla Rudnick

7th place -- Simply Irresistible
Rex Borgenicht and Nicole Simmons

15 - 19, Advanced
2nd place -- Unravel
Alexa Agesen, Hannah Kimble and Madison Robertiello

4th place -- Paralyzed
Isabelle Farina and Madison Robertiello

5th place -- Already Gone
Ava Zecchino and Lana Zecchino

6th place -- I'm Through
Francesca Burrier, Nicole Vragolic and Katelyn Wagaman

7th place -- What Have I Done
Giuliana Calix and Ava Zecchino

 

SMALL GROUPS
8 and under, Advanced

2nd place -- Here Comes the Sun
Jameson Brandeis, Gianna Caputo, Grace Conte, Kamryn Herrott, Karly McGillen, Madeline O’Hern, Briella O’Neill, Addison Schwartz and Arden Tarrach

3rd place -- Hound Dog
Jameson Brandeis, Gianna Caputo, Grace Conte, Kamryn Herrott, Karly McGillen, Madeline O’Hern, Briella O’Neill, Addison Schwartz and Arden Tarrach

6th place -- Dueling Banjos
Jameson Brandeis, Gianna Caputo, Grace Conte, Kamryn Herrott, Karly McGillen, Madeline O’Hern, Briella O’Neill, Addison Schwartz and Arden Tarrach

9 - 11, Advanced
1st place -- Hot Note
Ava DeRose, Rachel Mager, Maddie McGovern, Alexandra Rankin, Dani Tiegel

3rd place -- Lost
Caiden Conte, Marielle Handler, Colleen Husk, Nicole Simmons

4th place -- Unbroken
Rex Borgenicht, Caiden Conte, Jasmina Gadhok, Marielle Handler, Colleen Husk, Makayla Murray, Sophia Parillo and Nicole Simmons

5th place -- It Don't Mean a Thing
Ava Belli, Caiden Conte, Julia Germano, Isabella Hidalgo and Morgan Miedler

6th place -- Yellow
Rex Borgenicht, Caiden Conte, Jasmina Gadhok, Marielle Handler, Colleen Husk, Makayla Murray, Sophia Parillo and Nicole Simmons

7th place -- Ay Carumba
Caiden Conte, Marielle Handler, Colleen Husk, Sophia Parillo and Nicole Simmons

8th place -- I Love a Piano
Caiden Conte, Jasmina Gadhok, Marielle Handler, Colleen Husk, Makayla Murray, Sophia Parillo and Nicole Simmons

9th place -- Boy Meets Girl
Rex Borgenicht, Caiden Conte, Jasmina Gadhok, Marielle Handler, Colleen Husk, Makayla Murray, Sophia Parillo and Nicole Simmons

12 - 14, Advanced
1st place -- After the Storm
Alexa Agesen, Chloe Bonaguide, Ava DeRose, Alessia Manna, Maddie McGovern, Madison Robertiello, Dani Tiegel and Lana Zecchino

3rd place -- Intertwined
Ava DeRose, Isabella Hidalgo, Maddie McGovern, Dani Tiegel and Lana Zecchino

4th place -- The Light
Julia Germano, Isabella Hidalgo, Rachel Mager, Alessia Manna and Alexandra Rankin

5th place -- Unchained Melody
Chloe Bonaguide, Shane Feins, Jordan Germano, Camryn Ohl, Layla Rudnick

7th place -- Jenny
Alexa Agesen, Jordan Germano, Jada Quintela, Madison Robertiello and Lana Zecchino

9th place -- Locomotion
Alexa Agesen, Shane Feins, Jordan Germano, Hannah Kimble, Camryn Oh, Jada Quintela, Madison Robertiello, Layla Rudnick and Lana Zecchino

15 - 19, Advanced
4th place -- How it Ends
Giuliana Calix, Lara Del Vecchio, Isabelle Farina, Hannah Kimble, Alexandra Ohl, Caroline Reynolds and Ava Zecchino

6th place -- Somebody That I Used to Know
Alexa Agesen, Gianna Ehrhardt, Isabelle Farina, Hannah Kimble, Madison Robertiello and Ava Zecchino

7th place -- By A Thread
Isabelle Farina, Ava Hricko, Hannah Kimble, Jada Quintela, Katelyn Wagaman and Ava Zecchino

 

LARGE GROUPS
9 - 11, Advanced

1st place -- Stranded
Ava Belli, Ava DeRose, Julia Germano, Isabella Hidalgo, Rachel Mager, Alessia Manna, Maddie McGovern, Morgan Miedler, Alexandra Rankin and Dani Tiegel

3rd place -- Forgive
Ava Belli, Ava DeRose, Julia Germano, Isabella Hidalgo, Rachel Mager, Alessia Manna, Maddie McGovern, Morgan Miedler, Alexandra Rankin and Dani Tiegel

5th place -- Americano
Ava Belli, Ava DeRose, Julia Germano, Isabella Hidalgo, Rachel Mager, Alessia Manna, Maddie McGovern, Morgan Miedler, Alexandra Rankin and Dani Tiegel

6th place -- Satan's L'il Lamb
Ava Belli, Ava DeRose, Julia Germano, Isabella Hidalgo, Rachel Mager, Alessia Manna, Maddie McGovern, Morgan Miedler, Alexandra Rankin and Dani Tiegel

7th place -- Stand By Me
Ava Belli, Ava DeRose, Julia Germano, Isabella Hidalgo, Rachel Mager, Alessia Manna, Maddie McGovern, Morgan Miedler, Alexandra Rankin and Dani Tiegel

12 - 14, Advanced
1st place -- Intervention
Alexa Agesen, Aheri Basu, Chloe Bonaguide, Francesca Burrier, Jordan Germano, Ava Hricko, Camryn Ohl, Jada Quintela, Madison Robertiello, Layla Rudnick, Nicole Vragolic, Katelyn Wagaman and Lana Zecchino

2nd place -- Avalanche
Alexa Agesen, Aheri Basu, Chloe Bonaguide, Francesca Burrier, Jordan Germano, Ava Hricko, Camryn Ohl, Jada Quintela, Madison Robertiello, Layla Rudnick, Nicole Vragolic, Katelyn Wagaman and Lana Zecchino

3rd place -- The Wicked
Alexa Agesen, Chloe Bonaguide, Francesca Burrier, Jordan Germano, Ava Hricko, Camryn Ohl, Jada Quintela, Madison Robertiello, Layla Rudnick, Nicole Vragolic, Katelyn Wagaman and Lana Zecchino

5th place -- Before He Cheats
Alexa Agesen, Chloe Bonaguide, Francesca Burrier, Jordan Germano, Ava Hricko, Camryn Ohl, Jada Quintela, Madison Robertiello, Layla Rudnick, Nicole Vragolic, Katelyn Wagaman and Lana Zecchino

6th place -- Superfly
Chloe Bonaguide, Francesca Burrier, Shane Feins, Jordan Germano, Ava Hricko, Camryn Ohl, Lauren Reiser, Layla Rudnick, Katelyn Wagaman and Lana Zecchino

 

LINES
15 - 19, Advanced

3rd place -- I'm Alive
Alexa Agesen, Chloe Bonaguide, Francesca Burrier, Giuliana Calix, Lara Del Vecchio, Gianna Ehrhardt, Isabelle Farina, Shane Feins, Jordan Germano, Ava Hricko, Hannah Kimble, Peggy Matthews, Alexandra Ohl, Camryn Ohl, Jada Quintela, Caroline Reynolds, Madison Robertiello, Layla Rudnick, Nicole Vragolic, Katelyn Wagaman, Ava Zecchino and Lana Zecchino

 

SPECIAL AWARDS

Outstanding Group Tap, 11 and under -- Americano
 

Golden Tickets
8 and under, Advanced -- Here Comes the Sun
9 - 11, Advanced -- Stranded
12 - 14, Advanced -- After the Storm
15 - 19 Advanced -- How It Ends

Star Dance Alliance Champion
9 - 11, Advanced -- Stranded

GRAND NATIONAL CHAMPIONS!

Thu., 8/1/2019 - 2:27 pm

Grand National Champions, Take Me Out to Sea

EDA turned in a winning week at Turn it Up Nationals in Long Branch, June 26 - July 1. Our company dancers won titles, earned top ten spots and were the 2019 Dance Battle Grand Champions! We couldn't be more proud!!! Our accomplishments are detailed below:

GRAND CHAMPION
(Competitive Mini/Junior, Small/Large Group)
Take Me Out to Sea
Ava DeRose, Isabella Hidalgo, Maddie McGovern and Dani Tiegel

TITLES
Miss Mini Turn it Up
2nd runner up -- Sophia Parillo

Miss Junior Turn it Up
1st runner up -- Caiden Conte

Miss Teen Turn it Up
2nd runner up -- Chloe Bonaguide

Mr. Senior Teen Turn it Up
Shane Feins

 

SOLOS
Mini, Intermediate
2nd place -- Briella O'Neill, Baby Face
4th place -- Jameson Brandeis, Bibbidy Bobbidy Boo
8th place -- Kamryn Herriot, Soon

Mini, Competitive
6th place -- Sophia Parillo, Shake Your Tailfeather
9th place -- Addison Schwartz, Dreams to Dream

Junior, Competitive
1st place -- Dani Tiegel, The Greatest Star
2nd place -- Ava DeRose, Breathless
3rd place -- Lia Lomuscio, Spanish Rose
6th place -- Caiden Conte, I've Got Rhythm
6th place -- Marielle Hunter, Freddy
7th place -- Colleen Husk, Amazing Grace
8th place -- Rachel Mager, Someone Like You
10th place -- Alessia Manna, The Days
11th place -- Ava Belli, Stuff Like That There
15th place -- Alexandra Rankin, The Prayer

Teen, Competitive
2nd place -- Ava Hricko, Burlesque
6th place -- Layla Rudnick, Goodbye
8th place -- Chloe Bonaguide, Wild is the Wind
9th place -- Lana Zecchino, On Fire
10th place -- Isabella Hidalgo, Imagination
12th place (tie) -- Alexa Agesen, Why
12th place (tie) -- Jordan Germano, Undertow
14th place -- Maddie McGovern, Hit Me With Your Best Shot
15th place -- Madison Robertiello, Another Level

Senior, Competitive
6th place -- Hannah Kimble, If You Wait
9th place -- Brenna Campanaro, It's Over Now
10th place -- Isabelle Farina, Live in the Moment
12th place -- Allison Adams, Always on My Mind
13th place -- Shane Feins, Everywhere I Go
14th place -- Madison Ribeiro, Forgive Me Love

 

DUETS/TRIOS
Junior, Competitive

1st place -- The Swallow
Ava DeRose and Dani Tiegel

2nd place -- Everyone Wants to Be a Cat
Marielle Handler and Colleen Husk

3rd place -- Resolve
Isabella Hidalgo and Rachel Mager

4th place -- Conga
Caiden Conte and Marielle Handler

6th place -- Sparkling Diamonds
Ava Belli and Julia Germano

7th place -- Fireflies
Caiden Conte, Colleen Husk, Lia Lomuscio

 

Teen, Competitive
2nd place -- Hold Tight
Hannah Kimble, Madison Robertiello and Kailey Vento

5th place -- Creeks
Isabelle Farina and Madison Robertiello

7th place -- Lonely
Chloe Bonaguide and Layla Rudnick

9th place (tie) -- Spirit and Decline
Maddie McGovern and Lana Zecchino

9th place (tie) -- Look Out
Ava and Lana Zecchino


Senior, Competitive
6th place -- Confessions
Brenna Campanaro and Madison Ribeiro

 

SMALL GROUPS

Mini, Intermediate
4th place -- Ding Dong
Jameson Brandeis, Gianna Caputo, Kamryn Herrott, Madison Mazzurco, Karly McGillen, Madeline O'Hern, Briella O'Neill, Addison Schwartz, and Arden Tarrach

5th place -- My Boyfriends Back
Jameson Brandeis, Gianna Caputo, Kamryn Herrott, Madison Mazzurco, Karly McGillen, Madeline O'Hern, Briella O'Neill, Addison Schwartz, and Arden Tarrach

 

Junior, Competitive
1st place -- Take Me Out to Sea
Ava DeRose, Isabella Hidalgo, Maddie McGovern and Dani Tiegel

2nd place -- New York, New  York
Ava DeRose, Rachel Mager, Maddie McGovern, Alexandra Rankin and Dani Tiegel

3rd place -- Over the Rainbow
Caiden Conte, Marielle Handler, Colleen Husk and Lia Lomuscio

5th place -- In the Mood
Caiden Conte, Colleen Husk, Marielle Handler, Lia Lomuscio and Rosalia Scarpa

8th place -- Jailhouse Rock
Ava Belli, Julia Germano, Isabella Hidalgo and Morgan Miedler

 

Teen, Competitive
4th place -- I Have Never Loved Someone
Chloe Bonaguide, Shane Feins, Jordan Germano, Camryn Ohl and Layla Rudnick

5th place -- Stole the Show
Alexa Agesen, Gianna Ehrhardt, Isabelle Farina, Hannah Kimble, Madison Robertiello and Kailey Vento

6th place -- Bird Girl
Alexa Agesen, Chloe Bonaguide, Brenna Campanaro, Ava DeRose, Alessia Manna, Madison Ribeiro, Madison Robertiello, Dani Tiegel and Lana Zecchino

7th place -- Tenderness
Ava Hricko, Maddie McGovern, Camryn Ohl, Jada Quintela and Layla Rudnick

 

Senior, Competitive
5th place -- The Heist
Ava Hricko, Gia Maayan, Alexandra Ohl, Lauren Reiser, Caroline Reynolds and Katelyn Wagaman

8th place -- How it Ends
Allison Adams, Brenna Campanaro, Giuliana Calix, Isabelle Farina, Madison Ribeiro and Ava Zecchino

 

LARGE GROUPS

Junior, Competitive
1st place -- Hit the Road Jack
Ava Belli, Ava DeRose, Isabella Hidalgo, Julia Germano, Rachel Mager, Alessa Manna, Maddie McGovern, Morgan Miedler, Alexandra Rankin and Dani Tiegel

2nd place TIE -- You Can't Stop the Beat
Caiden Conte, Jasmina Gadhok, Francesca Grosso, Marielle Handler, Colleen Husk, Lia Lomuscio, Makayla Murray, Sophia Parillo, Rosalia Scarpa and Nicole Simmons

2nd place TIE -- La Vie En Rose
Ava Belli, Ava DeRose, Julia Germano, Isabella Hidalgo, Rachel Mager, Alessia Manna, Maddie McGovern, Morgan Miedler Alexandra Rankin and Dani Tiegel

3rd place -- Sweet Child O' Mine
Ava Belli, Ava DeRose, Julia Germano, Isabella Hidalgo, Rachel Mager, Alessia Manna, Maddie McGovern, Morgan Miedler, Alexandra Rankin and Dani Tiegel

4th place -- I Remember Her
Chloe Bonaguide, Caiden Conte, Marielle Handler, Jasmina Gadhok, Colleen Husk, Lia Lomuscio, Makayla Murray, Sophia Parilla, Rosalia Scarpa and Nicole Simmons

5th place -- Kite Song
Caiden Conte, Jasmina Gadhok, Francesca Grosso, Marielle Handler, Colleen Husk, Lia Lomuscio, Makayla Murray, Sophia Parillo, Rosalia Scarpa and Nicole Simmons

6th place -- Typewriter Song
Ava Belli, Ava DeRose, Julia Germano, Isabella Hidalgo, Rachel Mager, Alessia Manna, Maddie McGovern, Morgan Miedler, Alexandra Rankin and Dani Tiegel

7th place -- One Jump
Caiden Conte, Jasmina Gadhok, Francesca Grosso, Marielle Handler,  Colleen Husk, Lia Lomuscio, Makayla Murray, Sophia Parillo, Rosalia Scarpa and Nicole Simmons

 

Teen, Competitive
2nd place -- Oceans
Alexa Agesen, Chloe Bonaguide, Francesca Burrier, Jordan Germano, Ava Hricko, Gianna Murray, Camryn Ohl, Jada Quintela, Madison Robertiello, Layla Rudnick, Kailey Vento, Nicole Vragolic, Katelyn Wagaman and Lana Zecchino

3rd place TIE -- Watch What Happens
Alexa Agesen, Chloe Bonaguide, Francesca Burrier, Jordan Germano, Ava Hricko, Gianna Murray, Camryn Ohl, Jada Quintela, Madison Robertiello, Layla Rudnick, Kailey Vento, Nicole Vragolic, Katelyn Wagaman and Lana Zecchino

3rd place TIE -- Send My Love
Alexa Agesen, Chloe Bonaguide, Francesca Burrier, Jordan Germano, Ava Hricko, Gianna Murray, Camryn Ohl, Jada Quintela, Madison Robertiello, Layla Rudnick, Kailey Vento, Nicole Vragolic, Katelyn Wagaman and Lana Zecchino

 

Senior, Competitive
5th place -- Ice Dance
Giuliana Calix, Gianna Ehrhardt, Isabelle Farina, Shane Feins, Alyssa Gagliano, Hannah Kimble, Peggy Matthews, Alexandra Ohl, Caroline Reynolds, Kailey Vento, Mckenna Vento and Ava Zecchino

6th place -- Dangerous
Giuliana Calix, Gianna Ehrhardt, Isabelle Farina, Shane Feins, Alyssa Gagliano, Hannah Kimble, Peggy Matthews, Alexandra Ohl, Caroline Reynolds, Mckenna Vento and Ava Zecchino

7th place -- Moments Passed
Giuliana Calix, Gianna Ehrhardt, Isabelle Farina, Shane Feins, Alyssa Gagliano, Hannah Kimble, Peggy Matthews, Alexandra Ohl, Caroline Reynolds, Mckenna Vento and Ava Zecchino

 

LINES
 

Senior, Competitive
3rd place -- Under Pressure
Allison Adams, Monica Barker, Giuliana Calix, Brenna Campanaro, Shane Feins, Lara DelVecchio, Christina Doud, Gianna Ehrhardt, Isabelle Farina, Alyssa Gagliano, Adriana Guglielmello, Hannah Kimble, Gia Maayan, Peggy Matthews, Alexandra Ohl, Caroline Reynolds, Madison Riberio, Hayley Scheer, Eliana Stieve, Mckenna Vento and Ava Zecchino

 

SPECIAL JUDGES AWARDS

Lester Horton Fundamentals -- Creeks
Isabelle Farina and Madison Robertiello

Dynamic Duo -- Everybody Wants to Be a Cat
Marielle Handler and Colleen Husk

PSA -- Live in the Moment
Isabelle Farina

Marvelous Musicality -- The Heist
Ava Hricko, Gia Maayan, Alexandra Ohl, Lauren Reiser, Caroline Reynolds and Katelyn Wagaman

The DSE Award -- Burlesque
Ava Hricko

Distinguished Dancin' Man -- Everywhere I Go
Shane Feins

Solid Gold -- Tenderness
Ava Hricko, Maddie McGovern, Camryn Ohl, Jada Quintela and Layla Rudnick

Now That's Passion -- All I Want
Eliana Stieve

Sophisticated Style -- Back in Black
Madison Ribeiro

Abstract Artsy -- Bird Girl
Alexa Agesen, Chloe Bonaguide, Brenna Campanaro, Ava DeRose, Alessia Manna, Madison Ribeiro, Madison Robertiello, Dani Tiegel and Lana Zecchino

Total Package! -- The Swallow
Ava DeRose, Dani Tiegel

Sugar Overload -- Ding Dong
Jameson Brandeis, Gianna Caputo, Kamryn Herrott, Madison Mazzurco, Karly McGillen, Madeline O'Hern, Briella O'Neill, Addison Schwartz, and Arden Tarrach

Cuteness Overload -- My Boyfriends Back
Jameson Brandeis, Gianna Caputo, Kamryn Herrott, Madison Mazzurco, Karly McGillen, Madeline O'Hern, Briella O'Neill, Addison Schwartz, and Arden Tarrach

La Petite Prima -- Soon
Kamryn Herrott

Superb Style -- Way We Go Down
Allison Adams

Star on the Rise -- Baby Face
Briella O'Neill

Confidence Poise and all That Noise -- Conga
Caiden Conte, Marielle Handler

Dancing On A Cloud -- Someone Like You
Rachel Mager

Feisty Firecracker -- Freddy
Marielle Handler

Peanut Power Posse -- Over the Rainbow
Caiden Conte, Marielle Handler, Colleen Husk and Lia Lomuscio

Storytelling Award -- Why
Alexa Agesen

Visuals and Concept -- Under Pressure
Allison Adams, Monica Barker, Giuliana Calix, Brenna Campanaro, Shane Feins, Lara DelVecchio, Christina Doud, Gianna Ehrhardt, Isabelle Farina, Alyssa Gagliano, Adriana Guglielmello, Hannah Kimble, Gia Maayan, Peggy Matthews, Alexandra Ohl, Caroline Reynolds, Madison Riberio, Hayley Scheer, Eliana Stieve, Mckenna Vento and Ava Zecchino

Acoustic Magic -- Killing Me Softly
Caroline Reynolds

Drills for Days -- Watch What Happens
Alexa Agesen, Chloe Bonaguide, Francesca Burrier, Jordan Germano, Ava Hricko, Gianna Murray, Camryn Ohl, Jada Quintela, Madison Robertiello, Layla Rudnick, Kailey Vento, Nicole Vragolic, Katelyn Wagaman and Lana Zecchino

Picture Perfect -- Beauty
Lana Zecchino

Well-Rehearsed -- You Can't Stop the Beat
Caiden Conte, Jasmina Gadhok, Francesca Grosso, Marielle Handler, Colleen Husk, Lia Lomuscio, Makayla Murray, Sophia Parillo, Rosalia Scarpa and Nicole Simmons

Movement With A Message -- Landslide
Lara DelVecchio, Adriana Guglielmello, Gia Maayan, Alexandra Ohl, Eliana Stieve and Ava Zecchino

Smooth Connectivity -- Summertime
Jordan Germano

Most Entertaining -- Moments Passed
Giuliana Calix, Gianna Ehrhardt, Isabelle Farina, Shane Feins, Alyssa Gagliano, Hannah Kimble, Peggy Matthews, Alexandra Ohl, Caroline Reynolds, Mckenna Vento and Ava Zecchino

Technical Excellence -- Hold Tight
Hannah Kimble, Madison Robertiello and Kailey Vento

Most Entertaining -- Burlesque
Ava Hricko

Technical Excellence -- Resolve
Isabelle Hidalgo and Rachel Mager

Choreography -- The Swallow
Choreographer:  Suzy Fischbach

Technical Excellence -- Take Me Out To Sea
Ava DeRose, Isabella Hidalgo, Maddie McGovern and Dani Tiegel

Choreography -- Over The Rainbow
Choreographer:  Suzy Fischbach

Choreography -- La Vie En Rose
Choreographer: Suzy Fischbach

Technical Excellence -- New York, New York
Ava DeRose, Rachel Mager, Maddie McGovern, Alexandra Rankin and Dani Tiegel

Choreography -- Oceans
Choreographer:  Suzy Fischbach

EDA Turns It Out at Turn It Up!

Fri., 4/12/2019 - 2:55 pm

EDA had an outstanding weekend at Turn It Up in Toms River, March 29 - 31. Our company dancers earned top spots and even swept an entire category! We are so proud! Below is a list of the weekend's accomplishments.

TITLE
Miss Mini Turn It Up
1st runner up -- Sophia Parillo
2nd runner up -- Jameson Brandeis

Miss Junior Turn It Up 
Caiden Conte
1st runner up -- Rachel Mager
2nd runner up -- Colleen Husk

Teen Miss Turn It Up
2nd runner up -- Lana Zecchino

Mr. Senior Teen Turn It Up
Shane Feins

 

SOLOS
Mini, Intermediate

3rd place -- Kamryn Herrott, Soon

Mini, Competitive
5th place -- Jameson Brandeis, Bibbidy Bobbidy Boo
7th place -- Sophia Parillo, Shake Your Tailfeather

Junior, Competitive
1st place -- Ava DeRose, Breathless
2nd place -- Marielle Handler, Freddy
4th place -- Rachel Mager, Someone Like You
6th place -- Caiden Conte, I've Got Rhythm
8th place -- Alessia Manna, The Days
8th place -- Colleen Husk, Amazing Grace
10th place -- Nicole Simmons, Beautiful Lies

Teen, Intermediate
1st place -- Samantha Shapiro, Kill 'Em With Kindness

Teen, Competitive
1st place -- Ava Hricko, Burlesque
3rd place -- Madison Robertiello, Another Level
8th place -- Chloe Bonaguide, Wild is the Wind
9th place -- Jordan Germano, Fallen Awake
9th place -- Lana Zecchino, On Fire
9th place -- Isabella Hidalgo, Imagination
10th place -- Maddie McGovern, Hit Me With Your Best Shot

Senior, Competitive
7th place -- Caroline Reynolds, Killing Me Softly
8th place -- Adriana Guglielmello, Nasty
9th place -- Shane Feins, Everywhere I Go
10th place -- Brenna Campanaro, It's Over Now

 

DUET/TRIOS
Junior, Competitive
1st place -- The Swallow
Ava DeRose and Dani Tiegel

2nd place -- Everybody Wants to Be A Cat
Marielle Handler and Colleen Husk

4th place -- Conga
Caiden Conte, Marielle Handler


Teen, Competitive
1st place -- Creeks
Isabelle Farina and Madison Robertiello

2nd place -- Lonely
Chloe Bonaguide and Layla Rudnick


Senior, Competitive
5th place -- Confessions
Brenna Campanaro and Madison Ribeiro

 

SMALL GROUPS
Mini, Intermediate

3rd place -- My Boyfriend's Back
Jameson Brandeis, Gianna Caputo, Kamryn Herrott, Madison Mazzurco, Karly McGillen, Madeline O'Hern, Briella O'Neill, Addison Schwartz, Arden Tarrach

2nd place -- Ding Dong
Jameson Brandeis, Gianna Caputo, Kamryn Herrott, Madison Mazzurco, Karly McGillen, Madeline O'Hern, Briella O'Neill, Addison Schwartz, Arden Tarrach

 

Junior, Competitive
1st place --  New York, New York
Ava DeRose, Rachel Mager, Maddie McGovern, Alexandra Rankin and Dani Tiegel

2nd place -- Take Me Out To Sea
Ava DeRose, Isabella Hidalgo, Maddie McGovern and Dani Tiegel

4th place -- Over the Rainbow
Caiden Conte, Marielle Handler, Colleen Husk and Lia Lomuscio

5th place -- Jailhouse Rock
Ava Belli, Julia Germano, Isabella Hidalgo and Morgan Miedler

 

Teen, Intermediate
3rd place -- Wings
Nicole Arnott, Jamie Lynn Castro, Olivia Garrafa, Izabela Kopec, Samantha Shapiro, Isabella Toomey

4th place -- Dark Horse
Nicole Arnott, Jamie Lynn Castro, Samantha DellaTerza, Olivia Garrafa, Izabela Kopec, Anjali Patel, Samantha Shapiro, Isabella Toomey

5th place -- Hourglass
Nicole Arnott, Jamie Lynn Castro, Samantha DellaTerza, Olivia Garrafa, Izabela Kopec, Anjali Patel, Samantha Shapiro, Isabella Toomey

 

Teen, Competitive
1st place -- Bird Girl
Alexa Agesen, Chloe Bonaguide, Brenna Campanaro, Ava DeRose, Alessia Manna, Madison Ribeiro, Madison Robertiello, Dani Tiegel and Lana Zecchino

1st place -- I Have Never Loved Someone
Chloe Bonaguide, Shane Feins, Jordan Germano, Camryn Ohl and Layla Rudnick

2nd place -- Stole The Show
Alexa Agesen, Gianna Ehrhardt, Isabelle Farina, Hannah Kimble, Madison Robertiello and Kailey Vento

 

Senior, Competitive
4th place -- Perfection
Allison Adams, Monica Barker, Brenna Campanaro, Lara DelVecchio, Christina Doud, Adriana Guglielmello, Gia Maayan, Madison Ribeiro and Hayley Scheer

 

LARGE GROUPS
Junior, Competitive
1st place -- Sweet Child 'O Mine
Ava Belli, Ava DeRose, Julia Germano, Isabella Hidalgo, Rachel Mager, Alessia Manna, Maddie McGovern, Morgan Miedler, Alexandra Rankin and Dani Tiegel

2nd place -- I Remember Her
Chloe Bonaguide, Caiden Conte, Marielle Handler, Jasmina Gadhok, Colleen Husk, Lia Lomuscio, Makayla Murray, Sophia Parilla, Rosalia Scarpa and Nicole Simmons

3rd place -- Hit the Road Jack
Ava Belli, Ava DeRose, Isabella Hidalgo, Julia Germano, Rachel Mager, Alessa Manna, Maddie McGovern, Morgan Miedler, Alexandra Rankin and Dani Tiegel

4th place -- La Vie En Rose
Ava Belli, Ava DeRose, Julia Germano, Isabella Hidalgo, Rachel Mager, Alessia Manna, Maddie McGovern, Morgan Miedler Alexandra Rankin and Dani Tiegel

5th place -- You Can't Stop the Beat
Caiden Conte, Jasmina Gadhok, Francesca Grosso, Marielle Handler, Colleen Husk, Lia Lomuscio, Makayla Murray, Sophia Parillo, Rosalia Scarpa and Nicole Simmons

 

Teen, Competitive
1st place -- Send My Love
Alexa Agesen, Chloe Bonaguide, Francesca Burrier, Jordan Germano, Ava Hricko, Gianna Murray, Camryn Ohl, Jada Quintela, Madison Robertiello, Layla Rudnick, Kailey Vento, Nicole Vragolic, Katelyn Wagaman and Lana Zecchino

3rd place -- Watch What Happens
Alexa Agesen, Chloe Bonaguide, Francesca Burrier, Jordan Germano, Ava Hricko, Gianna Murray, Camryn Ohl, Jada Quintela, Madison Robertiello, Layla Rudnick, Kailey Vento, Nicole Vragolic, Katelyn Wagaman and Lana Zecchino

4th place -- Oceans
Alexa Agesen, Chloe Bonaguide, Francesca Burrier, Jordan Germano, Ava Hricko, Gianna Murray, Camryn Ohl, Jada Quintela, Madison Robertiello, Layla Rudnick, Kailey Vento, Nicole Vragolic, Katelyn Wagaman and Lana Zecchino

 

LINES
Junior, Novice

1st place -- Move
Chloe Adest, Kayla Bray, Alivia Castro-Halper, Rebecca Chernov, Lexi Ciardella, Hayley Ebner, Hayley Edelstein, Ila Eisenstein, Emily Greczek, Samantha Kopec, Tatumn Lattimer, Julia Lluch, Kylie McCarthy, Isabella Medina, Josie Monroe, Hailey Raymond, Samantha Rodriguez, Karina Siegel, Rose Trupia

Senior, Competitive
1st place -- Under Pressure

Allison Adams, Monica Barker, Giuliana Calix, Brenna Campanaro, Shane Feins, Lara DelVecchio, Christina Doud, Gianna Ehrhardt, Isabelle Farina, Alyssa Gagliano, Adriana Guglielmello, Hannah Kimble, Gia Maayan, Peggy Matthews, Alexandra Ohl, Caroline Reynolds, Madison Riberio, Hayley Scheer, Eliana Stieve, Mckenna Vento and Ava Zecchino

SPECIAL AWARDS
Overall Highest Scoring Solo, Runner Up -- Ava Hricko, Burlesque
Choreography Awards

  • Confessions -- Suzy Fischbach, choreographer
  • Oceans -- Suzy Fischbach, choreographer

Senior iDance4aCure -- Isabelle Farina, Live in the Moment
Industry Dance Award Nominee for Tap -- Send My Love

Old Soul -- Business of Love
Heart Wide Open -- It's Over Now
Fabulous Facial Award -- Over the Rainbow
Truly Captivating -- Lonely
Active Involvement -- Oceans
Picture Perfect -- I Remember Her
Broadway Bound -- Watch What Happens
Mini Rockettes -- Ding Dong
Postiive PSA -- Live in the Moment
A Walk to Remember -- Someone