News

Essex Dance Academy 2019 - 2020

Wed., 6/5/2019 - 6:09 pm

EDA is proud to offer three levels of training:

  1. Non-competitive/recreational
  2. Novice competitive -- limited commitment, 6 years old through teens
  3. Advanced competitive -- full commitment, by invitation only

Registration for the 2019 - 2020 season will open on June 6 at 6:00 pm.

If you are interested and need more information, contact us by phone 973-808-1000 or via email marie.essexdanceacademy@gmail.com

Recital Flash Drives

Wed., 6/5/2019 - 6:47 pm

It's not too late to order a flash drive of your child's recital. Please stop by the studio or contact the office to place your order.

Preschool Dance Camp 2019

Thu., 5/23/2019 - 8:54 am

Our Preschool Dance Camp, for potty-trained children aged 2 - 5, will be held June 3 - June 21 from 9:00 am - 12:00 pm. The cost is $30/day and you may choose the days you would like to attend. Once registered, there will be so substitutions or refunds. Remember to send your camper with a snack and a drink each day!

Please click on the link below for more details and a registration form.

Summer Dance Camp 2019

Thu., 5/23/2019 - 8:49 am

We are pleased to offer two sessions of our summer dance camp for dancers 4 years old through teenagers again this year. Instruction in jazz, lyrical, ballet, tap, hip hop, acro and contemporary will be offered.

Session 1:  August 5 - August 9
Session 2:  August 12 - August 16

Camp will take place at EDA from 9:00 am - 12:00 pm daily.  Campers may attend one or two sessions.  The cost is $165 per session.  Please complete the registration form (click on the link below) and return to the office with a $50 deposit for each week your dancer plans to attend.  Be sure to send a drink and a snack with your dancer each day of camp!

EDA Turns It Out at Turn It Up!

Fri., 4/12/2019 - 2:55 pm

EDA had an outstanding weekend at Turn It Up in Toms River, March 29 - 31. Our company dancers earned top spots and even swept an entire category! We are so proud! Below is a list of the weekend's accomplishments.

TITLE
Miss Mini Turn It Up
1st runner up -- Sophia Parillo
2nd runner up -- Jameson Brandeis

Miss Junior Turn It Up 
Caiden Conte
1st runner up -- Rachel Mager
2nd runner up -- Colleen Husk

Teen Miss Turn It Up
2nd runner up -- Lana Zecchino

Mr. Senior Teen Turn It Up
Shane Feins

 

SOLOS
Mini, Intermediate

3rd place -- Kamryn Herrott, Soon

Mini, Competitive
5th place -- Jameson Brandeis, Bibbidy Bobbidy Boo
7th place -- Sophia Parillo, Shake Your Tailfeather

Junior, Competitive
1st place -- Ava DeRose, Breathless
2nd place -- Marielle Handler, Freddy
4th place -- Rachel Mager, Someone Like You
6th place -- Caiden Conte, I've Got Rhythm
8th place -- Alessia Manna, The Days
8th place -- Colleen Husk, Amazing Grace
10th place -- Nicole Simmons, Beautiful Lies

Teen, Intermediate
1st place -- Samantha Shapiro, Kill 'Em With Kindness

Teen, Competitive
1st place -- Ava Hricko, Burlesque
3rd place -- Madison Robertiello, Another Level
8th place -- Chloe Bonaguide, Wild is the Wind
9th place -- Jordan Germano, Fallen Awake
9th place -- Lana Zecchino, On Fire
9th place -- Isabella Hidalgo, Imagination
10th place -- Maddie McGovern, Hit Me With Your Best Shot

Senior, Competitive
7th place -- Caroline Reynolds, Killing Me Softly
8th place -- Adriana Guglielmello, Nasty
9th place -- Shane Feins, Everywhere I Go
10th place -- Brenna Campanaro, It's Over Now

 

DUET/TRIOS
Junior, Competitive
1st place -- The Swallow
Ava DeRose and Dani Tiegel

2nd place -- Everybody Wants to Be A Cat
Marielle Handler and Colleen Husk

4th place -- Conga
Caiden Conte, Marielle Handler


Teen, Competitive
1st place -- Creeks
Isabelle Farina and Madison Robertiello

2nd place -- Lonely
Chloe Bonaguide and Layla Rudnick


Senior, Competitive
5th place -- Confessions
Brenna Campanaro and Madison Ribeiro

 

SMALL GROUPS
Mini, Intermediate

3rd place -- My Boyfriend's Back
Jameson Brandeis, Gianna Caputo, Kamryn Herrott, Madison Mazzurco, Karly McGillen, Madeline O'Hern, Briella O'Neill, Addison Schwartz, Arden Tarrach

2nd place -- Ding Dong
Jameson Brandeis, Gianna Caputo, Kamryn Herrott, Madison Mazzurco, Karly McGillen, Madeline O'Hern, Briella O'Neill, Addison Schwartz, Arden Tarrach

 

Junior, Competitive
1st place --  New York, New York
Ava DeRose, Rachel Mager, Maddie McGovern, Alexandra Rankin and Dani Tiegel

2nd place -- Take Me Out To Sea
Ava DeRose, Isabella Hidalgo, Maddie McGovern and Dani Tiegel

4th place -- Over the Rainbow
Caiden Conte, Marielle Handler, Colleen Husk and Lia Lomuscio

5th place -- Jailhouse Rock
Ava Belli, Julia Germano, Isabella Hidalgo and Morgan Miedler

 

Teen, Intermediate
3rd place -- Wings
Nicole Arnott, Jamie Lynn Castro, Olivia Garrafa, Izabela Kopec, Samantha Shapiro, Isabella Toomey

4th place -- Dark Horse
Nicole Arnott, Jamie Lynn Castro, Samantha DellaTerza, Olivia Garrafa, Izabela Kopec, Anjali Patel, Samantha Shapiro, Isabella Toomey

5th place -- Hourglass
Nicole Arnott, Jamie Lynn Castro, Samantha DellaTerza, Olivia Garrafa, Izabela Kopec, Anjali Patel, Samantha Shapiro, Isabella Toomey

 

Teen, Competitive
1st place -- Bird Girl
Alexa Agesen, Chloe Bonaguide, Brenna Campanaro, Ava DeRose, Alessia Manna, Madison Ribeiro, Madison Robertiello, Dani Tiegel and Lana Zecchino

1st place -- I Have Never Loved Someone
Chloe Bonaguide, Shane Feins, Jordan Germano, Camryn Ohl and Layla Rudnick

2nd place -- Stole The Show
Alexa Agesen, Gianna Ehrhardt, Isabelle Farina, Hannah Kimble, Madison Robertiello and Kailey Vento

 

Senior, Competitive
4th place -- Perfection
Allison Adams, Monica Barker, Brenna Campanaro, Lara DelVecchio, Christina Doud, Adriana Guglielmello, Gia Maayan, Madison Ribeiro and Hayley Scheer

 

LARGE GROUPS
Junior, Competitive
1st place -- Sweet Child 'O Mine
Ava Belli, Ava DeRose, Julia Germano, Isabella Hidalgo, Rachel Mager, Alessia Manna, Maddie McGovern, Morgan Miedler, Alexandra Rankin and Dani Tiegel

2nd place -- I Remember Her
Chloe Bonaguide, Caiden Conte, Marielle Handler, Jasmina Gadhok, Colleen Husk, Lia Lomuscio, Makayla Murray, Sophia Parilla, Rosalia Scarpa and Nicole Simmons

3rd place -- Hit the Road Jack
Ava Belli, Ava DeRose, Isabella Hidalgo, Julia Germano, Rachel Mager, Alessa Manna, Maddie McGovern, Morgan Miedler, Alexandra Rankin and Dani Tiegel

4th place -- La Vie En Rose
Ava Belli, Ava DeRose, Julia Germano, Isabella Hidalgo, Rachel Mager, Alessia Manna, Maddie McGovern, Morgan Miedler Alexandra Rankin and Dani Tiegel

5th place -- You Can't Stop the Beat
Caiden Conte, Jasmina Gadhok, Francesca Grosso, Marielle Handler, Colleen Husk, Lia Lomuscio, Makayla Murray, Sophia Parillo, Rosalia Scarpa and Nicole Simmons

 

Teen, Competitive
1st place -- Send My Love
Alexa Agesen, Chloe Bonaguide, Francesca Burrier, Jordan Germano, Ava Hricko, Gianna Murray, Camryn Ohl, Jada Quintela, Madison Robertiello, Layla Rudnick, Kailey Vento, Nicole Vragolic, Katelyn Wagaman and Lana Zecchino

3rd place -- Watch What Happens
Alexa Agesen, Chloe Bonaguide, Francesca Burrier, Jordan Germano, Ava Hricko, Gianna Murray, Camryn Ohl, Jada Quintela, Madison Robertiello, Layla Rudnick, Kailey Vento, Nicole Vragolic, Katelyn Wagaman and Lana Zecchino

4th place -- Oceans
Alexa Agesen, Chloe Bonaguide, Francesca Burrier, Jordan Germano, Ava Hricko, Gianna Murray, Camryn Ohl, Jada Quintela, Madison Robertiello, Layla Rudnick, Kailey Vento, Nicole Vragolic, Katelyn Wagaman and Lana Zecchino

 

LINES
Junior, Novice

1st place -- Move
Chloe Adest, Kayla Bray, Alivia Castro-Halper, Rebecca Chernov, Lexi Ciardella, Hayley Ebner, Hayley Edelstein, Ila Eisenstein, Emily Greczek, Samantha Kopec, Tatumn Lattimer, Julia Lluch, Kylie McCarthy, Isabella Medina, Josie Monroe, Hailey Raymond, Samantha Rodriguez, Karina Siegel, Rose Trupia

Senior, Competitive
1st place -- Under Pressure

Allison Adams, Monica Barker, Giuliana Calix, Brenna Campanaro, Shane Feins, Lara DelVecchio, Christina Doud, Gianna Ehrhardt, Isabelle Farina, Alyssa Gagliano, Adriana Guglielmello, Hannah Kimble, Gia Maayan, Peggy Matthews, Alexandra Ohl, Caroline Reynolds, Madison Riberio, Hayley Scheer, Eliana Stieve, Mckenna Vento and Ava Zecchino

SPECIAL AWARDS
Overall Highest Scoring Solo, Runner Up -- Ava Hricko, Burlesque
Choreography Awards

  • Confessions -- Suzy Fischbach, choreographer
  • Oceans -- Suzy Fischbach, choreographer

Senior iDance4aCure -- Isabelle Farina, Live in the Moment
Industry Dance Award Nominee for Tap -- Send My Love

Old Soul -- Business of Love
Heart Wide Open -- It's Over Now
Fabulous Facial Award -- Over the Rainbow
Truly Captivating -- Lonely
Active Involvement -- Oceans
Picture Perfect -- I Remember Her
Broadway Bound -- Watch What Happens
Mini Rockettes -- Ding Dong
Postiive PSA -- Live in the Moment
A Walk to Remember -- Someone

Stellar Weekend at Starpower

Wed., 3/20/2019 - 12:13 pm

EDA company dancers had a stellar weekend at Starpower in Sparta, March 15 - 17, earning top spots, scholarships, Golden Tickets and a Star Dance Alliance Grand Champion Award. Below is a listing of the weekend's accomplishments:

TITLE

1st runner up, Junior Miss Starpower
Chloe Bonaguide, Someone Like You

2nd runner up, Teen Miss Starpower
Lana Zecchino, On Fire

1st runner up, Mr. Starpower
Shane Feins, Business of Love

 

SOLOS

Ages 9-11, Advanced
1st place -- Ava DeRose, Breathless
3rd place -- Dani Tiegel, To Exist
8th place -- Colleen Husk, Amazing Grace
10th place -- Marielle Handler, Beautiful Thing

Ages 12-14, Advanced
3rd place -- Isabella Hidalgo, Imagination
7th place -- Lana Zecchino, Beauty
9th place -- Jada Quintela, Fantasies

Ages 15-19, Advanced
8th place -- Brenna Campanaro, It's Over Now
12th place -- Caroline Reynolds, Killing Me Softly
14th place -- Shane Feins, Business of Love
15th place -- Madison Ribeiro, Forgive Me Love
17th place -- Mckenna Vento, Fall For You
18th place -- Allison Adams, Always on My Mind

 

DUET/TRIOS

Ages 9-11, Advanced
1st place -- The Swallow
Ava DeRose and Dani Tiegel

2nd place -- Resolve
Isabella Hidalgo and Rachel Mager

3rd place -- Fireflies
Caiden Conte, Colleen Husk and Lia Lomuscio

5th place -- Everybody Wants to Be a Cat
Marielle Handler and Colleen Husk

6th place -- Sparkling Diamonds
Ava Belli and Julia Germano

7th place -- Conga
Caiden Conte and Marielle Handler

 

Ages 12-14, Advanced
1st place -- Creeks
Isabelle Farina and Madison Robertiello

2nd place -- Hold Tight
Hannah Kimble, Madison Robertiello and Kailey Vento

4th place -- Lonely
Chloe Bonaguide and Layla Rudnick

5th place -- Spirit and Decline
Maddie McGovern and Lana Zecchino

7th place -- Look Out
Ava and Lana Zecchino

8th place -- Can't Touch It
Francesca Burrier, Alyssa Gagliano and Jordan Germano

 

Ages 15-19, Advanced
4th place -- Confessions
Brenna Campanaro and Madison Ribeiro

7th place -- End of Love
Adriana Guglielmello and Mckenna Vento

9th place -- Rules for Lovers
Allison Adams and Shane Feins

 

SMALL GROUPS

Ages 8 and under, Intermediate
2nd place -- My Boyfriend's Back
Jameson Brandeis, Gianna Caputo, Kamryn Herrott, Madison Mazzurco, Karly McGillen, Madeline O’Hern, Briella O’Neill, Addison Schwartz and Arden Tarrach

3rd place -- Ding Dong
Jameson Brandeis, Gianna Caputo, Kamryn Herrott, Madison Mazzurco, Karly McGillen, Madeline O’Hern, Briella O’Neill, Addison Schwartz and Arden Tarrach

 

Ages 9-11, Advanced
1st place -- Take Me Out to Sea
Ava DeRose, Isabella Hidalgo, Maddie McGovern and Dani Tiegel

5th place -- New York, New York
Ava DeRose, Rachel Mager, Maddie McGovern, Alexandra Rankin and Dani Tiegel

6th place -- Over the Rainbow
Caiden Conte, Marielle Handler, Colleen Husk and Lia Lomuscio

 

Ages 12-14, Advanced
3rd place -- Bird Girl
Alexa Agesen, Chloe Bonaguide, Brenna Campanaro, Ava DeRose, Alessia Manna, Madison Ribeiro, Madison Robertiello, Dani Tiegel and Lana Zecchino

6th place -- Stole the Show
Alexa Agesen, Gianna Ehrhardt, Isabelle Farina, Hannah Kimble, Madison Robertiello and Kailey Vento

7th place -- I Have Never Loved Someone
Chloe Bonaguide, Shane Feins, Jordan Germano, Camryn Ohl and Layla Rudnick

 

Ages 15-19, Advanced
8th place -- Landslide
Lara DelVecchio, Adriana Guglielmello, Gia Maayan, Alexandra Ohl, Eliana Stieve and Ava Zecchino

9th place -- Ready
Allison Adams, Lara DelVecchio, Alyssa Gagliano, Adriana Guglielmello, Gia Maayan, Peggy Matthews and Madison Ribeiro

 

LARGE GROUPS

Ages 9-11, Advanced
2nd place -- Sweet Child O'Mine
Ava Belli, Ava DeRose, Julia Germano, Isabella Hidalgo, Rachel Mager, Alessia Manna, Maddie McGovern, Morgan Miedler, Alexandra Rankin and Dani Tiegel

3rd place -- Hit the Road Jack
Ava Belli, Ava DeRose, Isabella Hidalgo, Julia Germano, Rachel Mager, Alessa Manna, Maddie McGovern, Morgan Miedler, Alexandra Rankin and Dani Tiegel

5th place -- La Vie En Rose
Ava Belli, Ava DeRose, Julia Germano, Isabella Hidalgo, Rachel Mager, Alessia Manna, Maddie McGovern, Morgan Miedler Alexandra Rankin and Dani Tiegel

7th place -- You Can't Stop the Beat
Caiden Conte, Jasmina Gadhok, Francesca Grosso, Marielle Handler, Colleen Husk, Lia Lomuscio, Makayla Murray, Sophia Parillo, Rosalia Scarpa and Nicole Simmons

8th place -- Kite Song
Caiden Conte, Jasmina Gadhok, Francesca Grosso, Marielle Handler, Colleen Husk, Lia Lomuscio, Makayla Murray, Sophia Parillo, Rosalia Scarpa and Nicole Simmons

9th place -- I Remember Her
Chloe Bonaguide, Caiden Conte, Marielle Handler,  Jasmina Gadhok, Colleen Husk, Lia Lomuscio, Makayla Murray, Sophia Parilla, Rosalia Scarpa and Nicole Simmons

 

Ages 12-14, Advanced
2nd place -- Oceans
Alexa Agesen, Chloe Bonaguide, Francesca Burrier, Jordan Germano, Ava Hricko, Gianna Murray, Camryn Ohl, Jada Quintela, Madison Robertiello, Layla Rudnick, Kailey Vento, Nicole Vragolic, Katelyn Wagaman and Lana Zecchino

3rd place -- Watch What Happens
Alexa Agesen, Chloe Bonaguide, Francesca Burrier, Jordan Germano, Ava Hricko, Gianna Murray, Camryn Ohl, Jada Quintela, Madison Robertiello, Layla Rudnick, Kailey Vento, Nicole Vragolic, Katelyn Wagaman and Lana Zecchino

7th place -- Beat It
Alexa Agesen, Chloe Bonaguide, Francesca Burrier, Jordan Germano, Ava Hricko, Camryn Ohl, Gianna Murray, Jada Quintela, Madison Robertiello, Layla Rudnick, Kailey Vento, Nicole Vragolic, Katelyn Wagaman and Lana Zecchino

8th place -- Send My Love
Alexa Agesen, Chloe Bonaguide, Francesca Burrier, Jordan Germano, Ava Hricko, Gianna Murray, Camryn Ohl, Jada Quintela, Madison Robertiello, Layla Rudnick, Kailey Vento, Nicole Vragolic, Katelyn Wagaman and Lana Zecchino

 

Ages 15-19, Advanced
3rd place -- Moments Passed
Giuliana Calix, Gianna Ehrhardt, Isabelle Farina, Shane Feins, Alyssa Gagliano, Hannah Kimble, Peggy Matthews, Alexandra Ohl, Caroline Reynolds, Mckenna Vento and Ava Zecchino

5th place -- Dangerous
Giuliana Calix, Gianna Ehrhardt, Isabelle Farina, Shane Feins, Alyssa Gagliano, Hannah Kimble, Peggy Matthews, Alexandra Ohl, Caroline Reynolds, Mckenna Vento and Ava Zecchino

6th place -- Stayin' Alive
Allison Adams, Monica Barker, Brenna Campanaro, Lara DelVecchio, Christina Doud, Adriana Guglielmello, Gia Maayan, Madison Ribeiro, Hayley Scheer and Eliana Stieve

7th place -- Ice Dance
Giuliana Calix, Gianna Ehrhardt, Isabelle Farina, Shane Feins, Alyssa Gagliano, Hannah Kimble, Peggy Matthews, Alexandra Ohl, Caroline Reynolds, Kailey Vento, Mckenna Vento and Ava Zecchino

8th place -- Dreaming
Allison Adams, Monica Barker, Brenna Campanaro, Lara DelVecchio, Christina Doud, Adriana Guglielmello, Gia Maayan, Madison Ribeiro, Hayley Scheer and Eliana Stieve

 

LINES

Ages 15-19, Advanced
5th place -- Under Pressure
Allison Adams, Monica Barker, Giuliana Calix, Brenna Campanaro, Shane Feins, Lara DelVecchio, Christina Doud, Gianna Ehrhardt, Isabelle Farina, Alyssa Gagliano, Adriana Guglielmello, Hannah Kimble, Gia Maayan, Peggy Matthews, Alexandra Ohl, Caroline Reynolds, Madison Riberio, Hayley Scheer, Eliana Stieve, Mckenna Vento and Ava Zecchino

 

ADDITIONAL AWARDS

Star Dance Alliance Grand Champion, ages 9-11, Advanced -- Take Me Out to Sea

Outstanding Tap, ages 12 and over -- Send My Love

Golden Tickets
Ages 8 and under, Intermediate -- My Boyfriend's Back
Ages 9-11 Advanced -- Take Me Out to Sea 
Ages 12-14 -- Bird Girl

Wild Dance Intensive Scholarship -- Shane Feins

Power Pak invitations -- Brenna Campanaro and Caroline Reynolds

Special Judges Awards
Masters of Musicality -- Stole the Show
Fancy Footwork -- Send My Love
Simply Capitavating -- Brenna Campanaro, It's Over Now

Success at StarQuest!

Thu., 3/14/2019 - 9:10 pm

EDA had a hugely successful weekend at StarQuest in Hackensack March 8 - March 10, and was named the weekend's Studio of Excellence. We couldn't be more proud! Here is a listing of our company's accomplishments:

TITLE
Elite 8 Junior Miss StarQuest -- Lia Lomuscio, Spanish Rose

Elite 8 Teen Miss StarQuest -- Lana Zecchino, On Fire

 

SOLOS
Junior Solo, Select level

1st place -- Ava DeRose, Breathless
3
rd place -- Dani Tiegel, To Exist
4th place -- Marielle Handler, Freddy
5th place -- Rachel Mager, Someone Like You
6th place -- Caiden Conte, I've Got Rhythm
7th place -- Lia Lomuscio, Calgary
8th place -- Alessia Manna, The Days
9th place -- Colleen Husk, Amazing Grace
10th place -- Nicole Simmons, Beautiful Lies
11th place -- Allie Rankin, The Prayer
13th place -- Ava Belli, Stuff Like That There
14th place -- Julia Germano, More

Teen Solo, Select level
1st place -- Maddie McGovern, Elephants
2nd place -- Alexa Agesen, Why
3rd place -- Lana Zecchino, On Fire
5th place -- Madison Robertiello, Another Level
8th place -- Isabella Hidalgo, Imagination
9th place -- Chloe Bonaguide, Wild is the Wind
11th place -- Ava Hricko, Burlesque
12th place (3-way tie) -- Francesca Burrier, Right Now, Jordan Germano, Undertow and Jada Quintela, Fantasies

Senior Solo, Select level
1st place -- Brenna Campanaro, It's Over Now
4th place -- Allie Adams, Always on My Mind
6th place -- Shane Feins, Business of Love
9th place -- Hannah Kimble, Hold My Hand
13th place -- Mckenna Vento, Fall for You
14th place -- Adriana Guglielmello, Nasty
15th place -- Maddie Ribeiro, Forgive Me Love
16th place -- Eliana Stieve, All I Want
17th place -- Ava Zecchino, Cloud
19th place -- Isabelle Farina, Uninvited

 

DUET/TRIO

Junior Duet/Trio, Select level
1st place -- The Swallow, Ava DeRose and Dani Tiegel
3rd place -- Fireflies, Caiden Conte, Colleen Husk and Lia Lomuscio
4th place -- Resolve, Isabella Hidalgo and Rachel Mager

Teen Duet/Trio, Select level
1st place -- Hold Tight, Hannah Kimble, Madison Robertiello and Kailey Vento
2nd place -- Creeks, Isabelle Farina and Madison Robertiello
6th place -- Lonely, Chloe Bonaguide and Layla Rudnick
7th place -- Spirit and Decline, Maddie McGovern and Lana Zecchino
8th place -- Look Out, Ava and Lana Zecchino
10th place -- Dinero, Ava Hricko and Jada Quintela

Senior Duet/Trio, Select level
1st place -- Confessions, Brenna Campanaro and Madison Ribeiro
4th place -- Girl Fight, Gia Maayan and Ava Zecchino
5th place -- End of Love, Adriana Guglielmello and Mckenna Vento

 

SMALL GROUPS

Junior Small Group, Select level
1st place -- Take Me Out to Sea
Ava DeRose, Isabella Hidalgo, Maddie McGovern and Dani Tiegel

2nd place -- New York, New York
Ava DeRose, Rachel Mager, Maddie McGovern, Alexandra Rankin and Dani Tiegel

5th place -- Over the Rainbow
Caiden Conte, Marielle Handler, Colleen Husk and Lia Lomuscio

 

Teen Small Group, Select level
1st place -- Bird Girl
Alexa Agesen, Chloe Bonaguide, Brenna Campanaro, Ava DeRose, Alessia Manna, Madison Ribeiro, Madison Robertiello, Dani Tiegel and Lana Zecchino

3rd place -- Stole the Show
Alexa Agesen, Gianna Ehrhardt, Isabelle Farina, Hannah Kimble, Madison Robertiello and Kailey Vento

4th place -- I Have Never Loved Someone
Chloe Bonaguide, Shane Feins, Jordan Germano, Camryn Ohl and Layla Rudnick

5th place -- Tenderness
Ava Hricko, Maddie McGovern, Camryn Ohl, Jada Quintela and Layla Rudnick

 

Senior Small Group, Select level
5th place -- Somewhere
Allison Adams, Alexa Agesen, Giuliana Calix, Brenna Campanaro, Hannah Kimble, Madison Ribeiro, Madison Robertiello and Ava Zecchino

8th place -- Landslide
Lara DelVecchio, Adriana Guglielmello, Gia Maayan, Alexandra Ohl, Eliana Stieve and Ava Zecchino

10th place -- The Heist
Ava Hricko, Gia Maayan, Alexandra Ohl, Lauren Reiser, Caroline Reynolds and Katelyn Wagaman

 

LARGE GROUPS

Junior Large Group, Select level
1st place -- La Vie En Rose
Ava Belli, Ava DeRose, Julia Germano, Isabella Hidalgo, Rachel Mager, Alessia Manna, Maddie McGovern, Morgan Miedler Alexandra Rankin and Dani Tiegel

2nd place -- Hit the Road Jack
Ava Belli, Ava DeRose, Isabella Hidalgo, Julia Germano, Rachel Mager, Alessa Manna, Maddie McGovern, Morgan Miedler, Alexandra Rankin and Dani Tiegel

3rd place -- Sweet Child O'Mine
Ava Belli, Ava DeRose, Julia Germano, Isabella Hidalgo, Rachel Mager, Alessia Manna, Maddie McGovern, Morgan Miedler, Alexandra Rankin and Dani Tiegel

4th place -- I Remember Her
Chloe Bonaguide, Caiden Conte, Marielle Handler,  Jasmina Gadhok, Colleen Husk, Lia Lomuscio, Makayla Murray, Sophia Parilla, Rosalia Scarpa and Nicole Simmons

 

Teen Large Group, Select level
2nd place -- Watch What Happens
Alexa Agesen, Chloe Bonaguide, Francesca Burrier, Jordan Germano, Ava Hricko, Gianna Murray, Camryn Ohl, Jada Quintela, Madison Robertiello, Layla Rudnick, Kailey Vento, Nicole Vragolic, Katelyn Wagaman and Lana Zecchino

3rd place -- Oceans
Alexa Agesen, Chloe Bonaguide, Francesca Burrier, Jordan Germano, Ava Hricko, Gianna Murray, Camryn Ohl, Jada Quintela, Madison Robertiello, Layla Rudnick, Kailey Vento, Nicole Vragolic, Katelyn Wagaman and Lana Zecchino

 

Senior Large Group, Select level
1st place -- Dangerous
Giuliana Calix, Gianna Ehrhardt, Isabelle Farina, Shane Feins, Alyssa Gagliano, Hannah Kimble, Peggy Matthews, Alexandra Ohl, Caroline Reynolds, Mckenna Vento and Ava Zecchino

2nd place -- Moments Passed
Giuliana Calix, Gianna Ehrhardt, Isabelle Farina, Shane Feins, Alyssa Gagliano, Hannah Kimble, Peggy Matthews, Alexandra Ohl, Caroline Reynolds, Mckenna Vento and Ava Zecchino

4th place -- Stayin' Alive
Allison Adams, Monica Barker, Brenna Campanaro, Lara DelVecchio, Christina Doud, Adriana Guglielmello, Gia Maayan, Madison Ribeiro, Hayley Scheer and Eliana Stieve

 

LINES

Senior Lines, Select level
2nd place -- Under Pressure
Allison Adams, Monica Barker, Giuliana Calix, Brenna Campanaro, Shane Feins, Lara DelVecchio, Christina Doud, Gianna Ehrhardt, Isabelle Farina, Alyssa Gagliano, Adriana Guglielmello, Hannah Kimble, Gia Maayan, Peggy Matthews, Alexandra Ohl, Caroline Reynolds, Madison Riberio, Hayley Scheer, Eliana Stieve, Mckenna Vento and Ava Zecchino

 

STUDIO OF EXCELLENCE -- Essex Dance Academy

CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD -- Marie Fischbach and Suzy Fischbach

PETITE/JUNIOR APOGEE AWARD, Select level
Take Me Out to Sea -- Ava DeRose, Isabella Hidalgo, Maddie McGovern and Dani Tiegel

TEEN FUSION AWARD
Creeks
-- Isabelle Farina and Madison Robertiello

JUNIOR ODYSSEY AWARD
La Vie En Rose -- Ava Belli, Ava DeRose, Julia Germano, Isabella Hidalgo, Rachel Mager, Alessia Manna, Maddie McGovern, Morgan Miedler Alexandra Rankin and Dani Tiegel

TEEN ODYSSEY AWARD
Bird Girl -- Alexa Agesen, Chloe Bonaguide, Brenna Campanaro, Ava DeRose, Alessia Manna, Madison Ribeiro, Madison Robertiello, Dani Tiegel and Lana Zecchino


STARQUEST CATEGORY WINNERS:
Top Jazz Performance
New York, New York -- Ava DeRose, Rachel Mager, Maddie McGovern, Alexandra Rankin and Dani Tiegel

Top Ballet/Lyrical/Modern/Contemporary Performance 
Take Me Out to Sea -- Ava DeRose, Isabella Hidalgo, Maddie McGovern and Dani Tiegel


INDUSTRY DANCE AWARDS CATEGORY WINNERS:
Top Ballet/Lyrical/Modern/Contemporary Performance
Bird Girl -- Alexa Agesen, Chloe Bonaguide, Brenna Campanaro, Ava DeRose, Alessia Manna, Madison Ribeiro, Madison Robertiello, Dani Tiegel and Lana Zecchino

Top Open/Acro
Watch What Happens
-- Alexa Agesen, Chloe Bonaguide, Francesca Burrier, Jordan Germano, Ava Hricko, Gianna Murray, Camryn Ohl, Jada Quintela, Madison Robertiello, Layla Rudnick, Kailey Vento, Nicole Vragolic, Katelyn Wagaman and Lana Zecchino

 

Spreading Kindness Award -- Shane Feins

Junior Solo Costume Award -- Allie Rankin, The Prayer

Viral Video of the Event -- Under Pressure
Allison Adams, Monica Barker, Giuliana Calix, Brenna Campanaro, Shane Feins, Lara DelVecchio, Christina Doud, Gianna Ehrhardt, Isabelle Farina, Alyssa Gagliano, Adriana Guglielmello, Hannah Kimble, Gia Maayan, Peggy Matthews, Alexandra Ohl, Caroline Reynolds, Madison Riberio, Hayley Scheer, Eliana Stieve, Mckenna Vento and Ava Zecchino

Circle of Excellence Award -- Essex Dance Academy

 

 

 

 

 

 

EDA Shines at Starbound

Wed., 2/27/2019 - 2:23 pm

EDA kicked off the competition season with Starbound in Bridgewater, NJ, February 22 - 24. Company dancers earned many of the top spots and even swept an entire category. We are especially proud that our studio was chosen to receive the Technique Award. A recap of the weekend's accomplishments are listed below:

SOLOS

Junior Elite Soloists
1st place -- Dani Tiegel, To Exist
2nd place -- Ava DeRose, Fly Me To The Moon
3rd place -- Ava DeRose, Breathless
4th place -- Caiden Conte, I've Got Rhythm
5th place -- Dani Tiegel, The Greatest Star
6th place -- Marielle Handler, Beautiful Thing
7th place -- Marielle Handler, Freddy
8th place -- Lia Lomuscio, Spanish Rose
9th place -- Colleen Husk, Amazing Grace
10th place -- Lia Lomuscio, Calgary

Junior Pre-Teen Elite Soloists
1st place -- Lana Zecchino, On Fire
2nd place -- Isabella Hidalgo, Imagination
3rd place -- Lana Zecchino, Beauty
4th place -- Maddie McGovern, Elephants
6th place -- Maddie McGovern, Hit My With Your Best Shot
7th place -- Alexandra Rankin,The Prayer
10th place -- Rachel Mager, Someone Like You

Teen Elite Soloists
1st place -- Jordan Germano, Undertow
2nd place -- Jada Quintela, Fantasies
3rd place -- Alexa Agesen, Why
4th place -- Ava Hricko, Burlesque
5th place -- Chloe Bonaguide, Wild is the Wind
6th place -- Alexa Agesen, Tomorrow
7th place -- Jordan Germano, Summertime
8th place -- Chloe Bonaguide, Someone Like You
9th place -- Ava Hricko, The Way I Do

Senior Elite Soloists
1st place -- Madison Robertiello, Another Level
4th place -- Shane Feins, Business of Love
6th place -- Shane Feins, Everywhere I Go
7th place -- Giuliana Calix, Personal
10th place -- Caroline Reynolds, Killing Me Softly

Super Senior Elite Soloists
3rd place -- Ava Zecchino, Cloud
4th place -- Brenna Campanaro, Swim Good
6th place -- Madison Ribeiro, Forgive Me Love
7th place -- Allison Adams, Way Down We Go
9th place -- Allison Adams, Always on My Mind
10th place -- Adriana Guglielmello, Nasty

 

DUET/TRIOS

Junior Elite Duet/Trios
1st place -- The Swallow, Ava DeRose and Dani Tiegel
2nd place -- Resolve, Isabella Hidalgo and Rachel Mager
3rd place -- Spirit and Decline, Maddie McGovern and Lana Zecchino
4th place -- Everybody Wants To Be A Cat, Marielle Handler and Colleen Husk
5th place -- Fireflies, Caiden Conte, Colleen Husk and Lia Lomuscio

Teen Elite Duet/Trios
1st place -- Lonely, Chloe Bonaguide and Layla Rudnick
2nd place -- Can't Touch It, Francesca Burrier, Alyssa Gagliano and Jordan Germano
3rd place -- Dinero, Ava Hricko and Jada Quintela

Senior Elite Duet/Trios
2nd place -- Confessions, Brenna Campanaro and Madison Ribeiro
4th place -- Creeks, Isabelle Farina and Madison Robertiello
5th place -- Rules for Lovers, Allison Adams and Shane Feins
7th place -- Look Out, Lana and Ava Zecchino
8th place -- Hold Tight, Hannah Kimble, Madison Robertiello and Hannah Kimble
9th place -- End of Love, Adriana Guglielmello and Mckenna Vento

 

GROUPS

Junior Elite Groups
1st place -- La Vie En Rose
Ava Belli, Ava DeRose, Julia Germano, Isabella Hidalgo, Rachel Mager, Alessia Manna, Maddie McGovern, Morgan Miedler Alexandra Rankin and Dani Tiegel

2nd place -- Take Me Out To Sea
Ava DeRose, Isabella Hidalgo, Maddie McGovern and Dani Tiegel

3rd place -- New York, New York
Ava DeRose, Rachel Mager, Maddie McGovern, Alexandra Rankin and Dani Tiegel

4th place -- Sweet Child O' Mine
Ava Belli, Ava DeRose, Julia Germano, Isabella Hidalgo, Rachel Mager, Alessia Manna, Maddie McGovern, Morgan Miedler, Alexandra Rankin and Dani Tiegel

5th place -- I Remember Her
Chloe Bonaguide, Caiden Conte, Marielle Handler,  Jasmina Gadhok, Colleen Husk, Lia Lomuscio, Makayla Murray, Sophia Parilla, Rosalia Scarpa and Nicole Simmons

8th place -- Over the Rainbow
Caiden Conte, Marielle Handler, Colleen Husk and Lia Lomuscio

9th place -- Hit the Road Jack
Ava Belli, Ava DeRose, Isabella Hidalgo, Julia Germano, Rachel Mager, Alessa Manna, Maddie McGovern, Morgan Miedler, Alexandra Rankin and Dani Tiegel

10th place -- You Can't Stop the Beat
Caiden Conte, Jasmina Gadhok, Francesca Grosso, Marielle Handler, Colleen Husk, Lia Lomuscio, Makayla Murray, Sophia Parillo, Rosalia Scarpa and Nicole Simmons

 

Teen Elite Groups
1st place -- Bird Girl
Alexa Agesen, Chloe Bonaguide, Brenna Campanaro, Ava DeRose, Alessia Manna, Madison Ribeiro, Madison Robertiello, Dani Tiegel and Lana Zecchino

2nd place -- I Have Never Loved Someone
Chloe Bonaguide, Shane Feins, Jordan Germano, Camryn Ohl and Layla Rudnick

3rd place -- Send My Love
Alexa Agesen, Chloe Bonaguide, Francesca Burrier, Jordan Germano, Ava Hricko, Gianna Murray, Camryn Ohl, Jada Quintela, Madison Robertiello, Layla Rudnick, Kailey Vento, Nicole Vragolic, Katelyn Wagaman and Lana Zecchino

4th place -- Oceans
Alexa Agesen, Chloe Bonaguide, Francesca Burrier, Jordan Germano, Ava Hricko, Gianna Murray, Camryn Ohl, Jada Quintela, Madison Robertiello, Layla Rudnick, Kailey Vento, Nicole Vragolic, Katelyn Wagaman and Lana Zecchino

6th place -- Watch What Happens
Alexa Agesen, Chloe Bonaguide, Francesca Burrier, Jordan Germano, Ava Hricko, Gianna Murray, Camryn Ohl, Jada Quintela, Madison Robertiello, Layla Rudnick, Kailey Vento, Nicole Vragolic, Katelyn Wagaman and Lana Zecchino

7th place -- Beat It
Alexa Agesen, Chloe Bonaguide, Francesca Burrier, Jordan Germano, Ava Hricko, Camryn Ohl, Gianna Murray, Jada Quintela, Madison Robertiello, Layla Rudnick, Kailey Vento, Nicole Vragolic, Katelyn Wagaman and Lana Zecchino

 

Senior Elite Groups
4th place -- Ready
Allison Adams, Lara DelVecchio, Alyssa Gagliano, Adriana Guglielmello, Gia Maayan, Peggy Matthews and Madison Ribeiro

5th place -- Dreaming
Allison Adams, Monica Barker, Brenna Campanaro, Lara DelVecchio, Christina Doud, Adriana Guglielmello, Gia Maayan, Madison Ribeiro, Hayley Scheer and Eliana Stieve

6th place -- Ice Dance
Giuliana Calix, Gianna Ehrhardt, Isabelle Farina, Shane Feins, Alyssa Gagliano, Hannah Kimble, Peggy Matthews, Alexandra Ohl, Caroline Reynolds, Kailey Vento, Mckenna Vento and Ava Zecchino

8th place -- Landslide
Lara DelVecchio, Adriana Guglielmello, Gia Maayan, Alexandra Ohl, Eliana Stieve and Ava Zecchino

 

Senior Production and Top Overall Production
1st place -- Under Pressure

Allison Adams, Monica Barker, Giuliana Calix, Brenna Campanaro, Shane Feins, Lara DelVecchio, Christina Doud, Gianna Ehrhardt, Isabelle Farina, Alyssa Gagliano, Adriana Guglielmello, Hannah Kimble, Gia Maayan, Peggy Matthews, Alexandra Ohl, Caroline Reynolds, Madison Riberio, Hayley Scheer, Eliana Stieve, Mckenna Vento and Ava Zecchino

Studio Closings 2018 - 2019

Wed., 9/19/2018 - 3:53 pm

EDA will be closed for the following holidays during 2018 - 2019:

  • Halloween:  Wednesday, 10/31
  • Thanksgiving Recess:  Thursday, 11/22 - Sunday, 11/25
  • Winter Recess:  Monday, 12/24 - Tuesday, 1/1
  • President's Day:  Monday, 2/18
  • Spring Recess:  Friday, 4/19 - Sunday, 4/21
  • Memorial Day:  Monday, 5/27

 

EDA Student to Star on Broadway

Fri., 8/18/2017 - 8:59 am

 Join us in congratulating EDA student, Mattea Conforti, as she originates the role of Young Anna in Disney's stage adaptation of Frozen.  Broadway performances begin February 2018 at the St. James Theatre. We couldn't be more proud of her!