Great Weekend at Groove!

May 8, 2017 —

EDA company dancers had a great weekend at Groove, April 21 – 23 in Chester, NJ.   In addition to being named the ADCC Studio of Excellence, we were honored to receive the following awards:

 

SOLOS
Mini, Intermediate Level
2nd place – Marielle Handler, Jazz Baby
3rd place – Francesca O’Brien, The Way You Look Tonight

Petite, Competitive Level
2nd place -- Ava DeRose, Baby Face
3rd place – Olivia Goldberg, L O V E
4th place – Dani Tiegel, Lantern Light
5th place – Gianna Tedesco, Johnny One Note

Junior, Competitive Level
1st place – Valentina Barbieri, Ave Maria
6th place – Valentina Barbieri, Violet
7th place – Ava Hricko, Big Time

Teen, Competitive Level
3rd place – Madison Robertiello, The Crumbling
9th place – Lily Patracuolla, Creep
10th place – Mckenna Vento, Some People’s Lives

Senior, Competitive Level
1st place – Julia Kohles, Already Gone
2nd place – Sophia Ricci, Infatuation
3rd place – Julia Kohles, Always on My Mind
5th place – Sophia Ricci, Cloud
7th place – Logan Spiess, First Time Ever I Saw Your Face
8th place – Kelly Tatulli, Sinking

 

DUET/TRIOS
Junior, Competitive Level
3rd place – I’ll Keep You Safe
Valentina Barbieri and Lana Zecchino
5th place – Bugle Boy
Keely Bowe, Ava Hricko and Victoria Pero
6th place – Old Days
Chloe Bonaguide and Layla Rudnick
7th place – Queen Bee
Valentina Barbieri, Keely Bowe and Victoria Pero
8th place – Double Trouble
Alexa Agesen and Camryn Ohl

Teen, Competitive Level
2nd place – Wherever You Will Go
Julia and Sarah Kohles
4th place – Fast Car
Adriana Guglielmello and Mckenna Vento
9th place – Big Finish
Gianna Ehrhardt and Isabelle Farina
10th place – The Answer
Sarah Kohles and Madison Robertiello

Senior, Competitive Level
2nd place – Strong
Kristen Catena and Kelly Tatulli
4th place – The Only Fault
Brenna Campanaro and Madison Ribeiro
6th place – Levels
Caroline and Jane Reynolds
10th place – Dangerous
Gia Maayan and Ava Zecchino

 

SMALL GROUPS
Petite, Competitive Level
1st place – Bathing Beauty
Ava Belli, Ava DeRose, Olivia Goldberg, Rachel Mager, Gianna Tedesco and Dani Tiegel
3rd place – Too Many Fish
Sophie Bonaguide, Julia Germano, Isabella Hildago, Madeline Hoarle, Riley Mazepa, Maddie McGovern, Lauren McPhail, Morgan Miedler, Alexandra Rankin and Samantha Rodriguez
4th place – Broken Feathers
Ava Belli, Ava DeRose, Olivia Goldberg, Rachel Mager, Gianna Tedesco and Dani Tiegel
5th place – Listen to My Heart
Sophie Bonaguide, Julia Germano, Isabella Hildago, Madeline Hoarle, Riley Mazepa, Maddie McGovern, Lauren McPhail, Morgan Miedler, Alexandra Rankin and Samantha Rodriguez

Junior, Intermediate Level
3rd place – Baby I’m A Star
Jamie Lynn Castro, Olivia Garaffa, Isabella Toomey and Samantha Shapiro

Junior, Competitive Level
1st place – The Rose
Alexa Agesen, Valentina Barbieri, Victoria Pero and Lana Zecchino
2nd place – I’ll Be Your Clown
Valentina Barbieri, Chloe Bonaguide, Katrina Kondreck, Gianna Murray, Victoria Pero, Layla Rudnick and Lana Zecchino
6th place – Amazing Grace
Chloe Bonaguide, Katrina Kondreck, Gianna Murray, Layla Rudnick and Lana Zecchino
7th place – I’m in Love With a Monster
Valentina Barbieri, Chloe Bonaguide, Keely Bowe, Katrina Kondreck, Gianna Murray, Victoria Pero, Layla Rudnick and Lana Zecchino
9th place – Hit the Road Jack
Chloe Bonaguide, Victoria Pero, Layla Rudnick, Kailey Vento and Katelyn Wagaman

Teen, Competitive Level
2nd place – Tomorrow
Gianna Ehrhardt, Isabelle Farina, Hannah Kimble, Sarah Kohles, Madison Robertiello and Kailey Vento
6th place – When Doves Cry
Lauren Czachor, Lara DelVecchio, Adriana Guglielmello, Gia Maayan, Liliana Patracuolla, Eliana Stieve, Mattison Tatulli and Ava Zecchino
9th place – Clang
Giuliana Calix, Alexandra Ohl, Liliana Patracuolla, Caroline Reynolds and Nadia Rodrigues  

Senior, Competitive Level
1st place – Purgatory
Kristen Catena, Danielle Farina, Julia Kohles, Jane Reynolds, Sophia Ricci, Logan Spiess, Kelly Tatulli and Arlin Vieira
4th place – Blackbird
Kristen Catena, Brenna Campanaro, Julia Kohles, Sophia Ricci, Madison Ribeiro, Logan Spiess and Kelly Tatulli
9th place – Work Song
Kristen Catena, Danielle Farina, Julia Kohles, Jane Reynolds, Sophia Ricci, Logan Spiess, Kelly Tatulli and Arlin Vieira
10th place – Sinner Man
Gia Maayan, Shanna Martinez, Liliana Patracuolla, Caroline Reynolds, Jane Reynolds, and Logan Spiess

 

LARGE GROUPS
Mini, Competitive Level
1st place – Jungle Rhythm
Victoria Ava Battagliese, Caiden Conte, Marielle Handler, Colleen Husk, Lia Lomuscio,  Jayna Lopez, Francesca O’Brien, Sophia Parillo, Rosalia Scarpa and Gabriella Tedesco

Petite, Competitive Level
2nd place – Happiness Hotel
Ava Belli, Sophie Bonaguide, Ava DeRose, Julia Germano, Olivia Goldberg,  Isabella Hidalgo, Madeline Hoarle, Maddie McGovern, Lauren McPhail, Rachel Mager, Riley Mazepa, Morgan Miedler, Alexandra Rankin,  Samantha Rodriguez and Gianna Tedesco

Junior, Competitive Level
6th place – Libertango
Alexa Agesen, Francesca Burrier, Alyssa Gagliano,  Ava Hricko, Amelia Hunter, Hannah Kimble, Sarah Kohles, Camryn Ohl, Madison Robertiello, Kailey Vento, Nicole Vragolic and Katelyn Wagaman
7th place – Porcelain Doll
Alexa Agesen, Francesca Burrier, Alyssa Gagliano,  Ava Hricko, Amelia Hunter, Hannah Kimble, Sarah Kohles, Camryn Ohl, Madison Robertiello, Kailey Vento, Nicole Vragolic and Katelyn Wagaman
9th place – Fly Away
Valentina Barbieri, Chloe Bonaguide, Keely Bowe, Katrina Kondreck, Gianna Murray, Victoria Pero, Layla Rudnick and Lana Zecchino
10th place – Handful of Keys
Valentina Barbieri, Chloe Bonaguide, Keely Bowe, Katrina Kondreck, Gianna Murray, Victoria Pero, Layla Rudnick and Lana Zecchino

Senior, Competitive Level
2nd place – Last Days
Monica Barker, Brenna Campanaro, Lauren Czachor, Lara DelVecchio, Christina Doud, Adriana Guglielmello, Gia Maayan, Liliana Patracuolla, Madison Ribeiro, Hayley Scheer, Katherine Stevens and Eliana Stieve
5th place – Masterminds
Kristen Catena, Danielle Farina, Alexandra Juliano, Julia Kohles, Shanna Martinez, Alana Mosca, Jane Reynolds, Sophia Ricci, Madison Saypol, Logan Spiess, Kelly Tatulli, Mattison Tatulli and Arlin Vieira

 

LINES/PRODUCTION
12 and Under, Competitive Level
3rd place – If It’s Magic
Alexa Agesen, Valentina Barbieri, Chloe Bonaguide, Keely Bowe, Francesca Burrier, Alyssa Gagliano, Ava Hricko, Amelia Hunter, Hannah Kimble, Sarah Kohles, Katrina Kondreck, Gianna Murray, Camryn Ohl, Victoria Pero, Madison Robertiello, Layla Rudnick, Kailey Vento, Nicole Vragolic and Lana Zecchino