EDA Shines at Starbound

Wed., 2/27/2019 - 2:23 pm

EDA kicked off the competition season with Starbound in Bridgewater, NJ, February 22 - 24. Company dancers earned many of the top spots and even swept an entire category. We are especially proud that our studio was chosen to receive the Technique Award. A recap of the weekend's accomplishments are listed below:

SOLOS

Junior Elite Soloists
1st place -- Dani Tiegel, To Exist
2nd place -- Ava DeRose, Fly Me To The Moon
3rd place -- Ava DeRose, Breathless
4th place -- Caiden Conte, I've Got Rhythm
5th place -- Dani Tiegel, The Greatest Star
6th place -- Marielle Handler, Beautiful Thing
7th place -- Marielle Handler, Freddy
8th place -- Lia Lomuscio, Spanish Rose
9th place -- Colleen Husk, Amazing Grace
10th place -- Lia Lomuscio, Calgary

Junior Pre-Teen Elite Soloists
1st place -- Lana Zecchino, On Fire
2nd place -- Isabella Hidalgo, Imagination
3rd place -- Lana Zecchino, Beauty
4th place -- Maddie McGovern, Elephants
6th place -- Maddie McGovern, Hit My With Your Best Shot
7th place -- Alexandra Rankin,The Prayer
10th place -- Rachel Mager, Someone Like You

Teen Elite Soloists
1st place -- Jordan Germano, Undertow
2nd place -- Jada Quintela, Fantasies
3rd place -- Alexa Agesen, Why
4th place -- Ava Hricko, Burlesque
5th place -- Chloe Bonaguide, Wild is the Wind
6th place -- Alexa Agesen, Tomorrow
7th place -- Jordan Germano, Summertime
8th place -- Chloe Bonaguide, Someone Like You
9th place -- Ava Hricko, The Way I Do

Senior Elite Soloists
1st place -- Madison Robertiello, Another Level
4th place -- Shane Feins, Business of Love
6th place -- Shane Feins, Everywhere I Go
7th place -- Giuliana Calix, Personal
10th place -- Caroline Reynolds, Killing Me Softly

Super Senior Elite Soloists
3rd place -- Ava Zecchino, Cloud
4th place -- Brenna Campanaro, Swim Good
6th place -- Madison Ribeiro, Forgive Me Love
7th place -- Allison Adams, Way Down We Go
9th place -- Allison Adams, Always on My Mind
10th place -- Adriana Guglielmello, Nasty

 

DUET/TRIOS

Junior Elite Duet/Trios
1st place -- The Swallow, Ava DeRose and Dani Tiegel
2nd place -- Resolve, Isabella Hidalgo and Rachel Mager
3rd place -- Spirit and Decline, Maddie McGovern and Lana Zecchino
4th place -- Everybody Wants To Be A Cat, Marielle Handler and Colleen Husk
5th place -- Fireflies, Caiden Conte, Colleen Husk and Lia Lomuscio

Teen Elite Duet/Trios
1st place -- Lonely, Chloe Bonaguide and Layla Rudnick
2nd place -- Can't Touch It, Francesca Burrier, Alyssa Gagliano and Jordan Germano
3rd place -- Dinero, Ava Hricko and Jada Quintela

Senior Elite Duet/Trios
2nd place -- Confessions, Brenna Campanaro and Madison Ribeiro
4th place -- Creeks, Isabelle Farina and Madison Robertiello
5th place -- Rules for Lovers, Allison Adams and Shane Feins
7th place -- Look Out, Lana and Ava Zecchino
8th place -- Hold Tight, Hannah Kimble, Madison Robertiello and Hannah Kimble
9th place -- End of Love, Adriana Guglielmello and Mckenna Vento

 

GROUPS

Junior Elite Groups
1st place -- La Vie En Rose
Ava Belli, Ava DeRose, Julia Germano, Isabella Hidalgo, Rachel Mager, Alessia Manna, Maddie McGovern, Morgan Miedler Alexandra Rankin and Dani Tiegel

2nd place -- Take Me Out To Sea
Ava DeRose, Isabella Hidalgo, Maddie McGovern and Dani Tiegel

3rd place -- New York, New York
Ava DeRose, Rachel Mager, Maddie McGovern, Alexandra Rankin and Dani Tiegel

4th place -- Sweet Child O' Mine
Ava Belli, Ava DeRose, Julia Germano, Isabella Hidalgo, Rachel Mager, Alessia Manna, Maddie McGovern, Morgan Miedler, Alexandra Rankin and Dani Tiegel

5th place -- I Remember Her
Chloe Bonaguide, Caiden Conte, Marielle Handler,  Jasmina Gadhok, Colleen Husk, Lia Lomuscio, Makayla Murray, Sophia Parilla, Rosalia Scarpa and Nicole Simmons

8th place -- Over the Rainbow
Caiden Conte, Marielle Handler, Colleen Husk and Lia Lomuscio

9th place -- Hit the Road Jack
Ava Belli, Ava DeRose, Isabella Hidalgo, Julia Germano, Rachel Mager, Alessa Manna, Maddie McGovern, Morgan Miedler, Alexandra Rankin and Dani Tiegel

10th place -- You Can't Stop the Beat
Caiden Conte, Jasmina Gadhok, Francesca Grosso, Marielle Handler, Colleen Husk, Lia Lomuscio, Makayla Murray, Sophia Parillo, Rosalia Scarpa and Nicole Simmons

 

Teen Elite Groups
1st place -- Bird Girl
Alexa Agesen, Chloe Bonaguide, Brenna Campanaro, Ava DeRose, Alessia Manna, Madison Ribeiro, Madison Robertiello, Dani Tiegel and Lana Zecchino

2nd place -- I Have Never Loved Someone
Chloe Bonaguide, Shane Feins, Jordan Germano, Camryn Ohl and Layla Rudnick

3rd place -- Send My Love
Alexa Agesen, Chloe Bonaguide, Francesca Burrier, Jordan Germano, Ava Hricko, Gianna Murray, Camryn Ohl, Jada Quintela, Madison Robertiello, Layla Rudnick, Kailey Vento, Nicole Vragolic, Katelyn Wagaman and Lana Zecchino

4th place -- Oceans
Alexa Agesen, Chloe Bonaguide, Francesca Burrier, Jordan Germano, Ava Hricko, Gianna Murray, Camryn Ohl, Jada Quintela, Madison Robertiello, Layla Rudnick, Kailey Vento, Nicole Vragolic, Katelyn Wagaman and Lana Zecchino

6th place -- Watch What Happens
Alexa Agesen, Chloe Bonaguide, Francesca Burrier, Jordan Germano, Ava Hricko, Gianna Murray, Camryn Ohl, Jada Quintela, Madison Robertiello, Layla Rudnick, Kailey Vento, Nicole Vragolic, Katelyn Wagaman and Lana Zecchino

7th place -- Beat It
Alexa Agesen, Chloe Bonaguide, Francesca Burrier, Jordan Germano, Ava Hricko, Camryn Ohl, Gianna Murray, Jada Quintela, Madison Robertiello, Layla Rudnick, Kailey Vento, Nicole Vragolic, Katelyn Wagaman and Lana Zecchino

 

Senior Elite Groups
4th place -- Ready
Allison Adams, Lara DelVecchio, Alyssa Gagliano, Adriana Guglielmello, Gia Maayan, Peggy Matthews and Madison Ribeiro

5th place -- Dreaming
Allison Adams, Monica Barker, Brenna Campanaro, Lara DelVecchio, Christina Doud, Adriana Guglielmello, Gia Maayan, Madison Ribeiro, Hayley Scheer and Eliana Stieve

6th place -- Ice Dance
Giuliana Calix, Gianna Ehrhardt, Isabelle Farina, Shane Feins, Alyssa Gagliano, Hannah Kimble, Peggy Matthews, Alexandra Ohl, Caroline Reynolds, Kailey Vento, Mckenna Vento and Ava Zecchino

8th place -- Landslide
Lara DelVecchio, Adriana Guglielmello, Gia Maayan, Alexandra Ohl, Eliana Stieve and Ava Zecchino

 

Senior Production and Top Overall Production
1st place -- Under Pressure

Allison Adams, Monica Barker, Giuliana Calix, Brenna Campanaro, Shane Feins, Lara DelVecchio, Christina Doud, Gianna Ehrhardt, Isabelle Farina, Alyssa Gagliano, Adriana Guglielmello, Hannah Kimble, Gia Maayan, Peggy Matthews, Alexandra Ohl, Caroline Reynolds, Madison Riberio, Hayley Scheer, Eliana Stieve, Mckenna Vento and Ava Zecchino