Success at StarQuest!

Thu., 3/14/2019 - 9:10 pm

EDA had a hugely successful weekend at StarQuest in Hackensack March 8 - March 10, and was named the weekend's Studio of Excellence. We couldn't be more proud! Here is a listing of our company's accomplishments:

TITLE
Elite 8 Junior Miss StarQuest -- Lia Lomuscio, Spanish Rose

Elite 8 Teen Miss StarQuest -- Lana Zecchino, On Fire

 

SOLOS
Junior Solo, Select level

1st place -- Ava DeRose, Breathless
3
rd place -- Dani Tiegel, To Exist
4th place -- Marielle Handler, Freddy
5th place -- Rachel Mager, Someone Like You
6th place -- Caiden Conte, I've Got Rhythm
7th place -- Lia Lomuscio, Calgary
8th place -- Alessia Manna, The Days
9th place -- Colleen Husk, Amazing Grace
10th place -- Nicole Simmons, Beautiful Lies
11th place -- Allie Rankin, The Prayer
13th place -- Ava Belli, Stuff Like That There
14th place -- Julia Germano, More

Teen Solo, Select level
1st place -- Maddie McGovern, Elephants
2nd place -- Alexa Agesen, Why
3rd place -- Lana Zecchino, On Fire
5th place -- Madison Robertiello, Another Level
8th place -- Isabella Hidalgo, Imagination
9th place -- Chloe Bonaguide, Wild is the Wind
11th place -- Ava Hricko, Burlesque
12th place (3-way tie) -- Francesca Burrier, Right Now, Jordan Germano, Undertow and Jada Quintela, Fantasies

Senior Solo, Select level
1st place -- Brenna Campanaro, It's Over Now
4th place -- Allie Adams, Always on My Mind
6th place -- Shane Feins, Business of Love
9th place -- Hannah Kimble, Hold My Hand
13th place -- Mckenna Vento, Fall for You
14th place -- Adriana Guglielmello, Nasty
15th place -- Maddie Ribeiro, Forgive Me Love
16th place -- Eliana Stieve, All I Want
17th place -- Ava Zecchino, Cloud
19th place -- Isabelle Farina, Uninvited

 

DUET/TRIO

Junior Duet/Trio, Select level
1st place -- The Swallow, Ava DeRose and Dani Tiegel
3rd place -- Fireflies, Caiden Conte, Colleen Husk and Lia Lomuscio
4th place -- Resolve, Isabella Hidalgo and Rachel Mager

Teen Duet/Trio, Select level
1st place -- Hold Tight, Hannah Kimble, Madison Robertiello and Kailey Vento
2nd place -- Creeks, Isabelle Farina and Madison Robertiello
6th place -- Lonely, Chloe Bonaguide and Layla Rudnick
7th place -- Spirit and Decline, Maddie McGovern and Lana Zecchino
8th place -- Look Out, Ava and Lana Zecchino
10th place -- Dinero, Ava Hricko and Jada Quintela

Senior Duet/Trio, Select level
1st place -- Confessions, Brenna Campanaro and Madison Ribeiro
4th place -- Girl Fight, Gia Maayan and Ava Zecchino
5th place -- End of Love, Adriana Guglielmello and Mckenna Vento

 

SMALL GROUPS

Junior Small Group, Select level
1st place -- Take Me Out to Sea
Ava DeRose, Isabella Hidalgo, Maddie McGovern and Dani Tiegel

2nd place -- New York, New York
Ava DeRose, Rachel Mager, Maddie McGovern, Alexandra Rankin and Dani Tiegel

5th place -- Over the Rainbow
Caiden Conte, Marielle Handler, Colleen Husk and Lia Lomuscio

 

Teen Small Group, Select level
1st place -- Bird Girl
Alexa Agesen, Chloe Bonaguide, Brenna Campanaro, Ava DeRose, Alessia Manna, Madison Ribeiro, Madison Robertiello, Dani Tiegel and Lana Zecchino

3rd place -- Stole the Show
Alexa Agesen, Gianna Ehrhardt, Isabelle Farina, Hannah Kimble, Madison Robertiello and Kailey Vento

4th place -- I Have Never Loved Someone
Chloe Bonaguide, Shane Feins, Jordan Germano, Camryn Ohl and Layla Rudnick

5th place -- Tenderness
Ava Hricko, Maddie McGovern, Camryn Ohl, Jada Quintela and Layla Rudnick

 

Senior Small Group, Select level
5th place -- Somewhere
Allison Adams, Alexa Agesen, Giuliana Calix, Brenna Campanaro, Hannah Kimble, Madison Ribeiro, Madison Robertiello and Ava Zecchino

8th place -- Landslide
Lara DelVecchio, Adriana Guglielmello, Gia Maayan, Alexandra Ohl, Eliana Stieve and Ava Zecchino

10th place -- The Heist
Ava Hricko, Gia Maayan, Alexandra Ohl, Lauren Reiser, Caroline Reynolds and Katelyn Wagaman

 

LARGE GROUPS

Junior Large Group, Select level
1st place -- La Vie En Rose
Ava Belli, Ava DeRose, Julia Germano, Isabella Hidalgo, Rachel Mager, Alessia Manna, Maddie McGovern, Morgan Miedler Alexandra Rankin and Dani Tiegel

2nd place -- Hit the Road Jack
Ava Belli, Ava DeRose, Isabella Hidalgo, Julia Germano, Rachel Mager, Alessa Manna, Maddie McGovern, Morgan Miedler, Alexandra Rankin and Dani Tiegel

3rd place -- Sweet Child O'Mine
Ava Belli, Ava DeRose, Julia Germano, Isabella Hidalgo, Rachel Mager, Alessia Manna, Maddie McGovern, Morgan Miedler, Alexandra Rankin and Dani Tiegel

4th place -- I Remember Her
Chloe Bonaguide, Caiden Conte, Marielle Handler,  Jasmina Gadhok, Colleen Husk, Lia Lomuscio, Makayla Murray, Sophia Parilla, Rosalia Scarpa and Nicole Simmons

 

Teen Large Group, Select level
2nd place -- Watch What Happens
Alexa Agesen, Chloe Bonaguide, Francesca Burrier, Jordan Germano, Ava Hricko, Gianna Murray, Camryn Ohl, Jada Quintela, Madison Robertiello, Layla Rudnick, Kailey Vento, Nicole Vragolic, Katelyn Wagaman and Lana Zecchino

3rd place -- Oceans
Alexa Agesen, Chloe Bonaguide, Francesca Burrier, Jordan Germano, Ava Hricko, Gianna Murray, Camryn Ohl, Jada Quintela, Madison Robertiello, Layla Rudnick, Kailey Vento, Nicole Vragolic, Katelyn Wagaman and Lana Zecchino

 

Senior Large Group, Select level
1st place -- Dangerous
Giuliana Calix, Gianna Ehrhardt, Isabelle Farina, Shane Feins, Alyssa Gagliano, Hannah Kimble, Peggy Matthews, Alexandra Ohl, Caroline Reynolds, Mckenna Vento and Ava Zecchino

2nd place -- Moments Passed
Giuliana Calix, Gianna Ehrhardt, Isabelle Farina, Shane Feins, Alyssa Gagliano, Hannah Kimble, Peggy Matthews, Alexandra Ohl, Caroline Reynolds, Mckenna Vento and Ava Zecchino

4th place -- Stayin' Alive
Allison Adams, Monica Barker, Brenna Campanaro, Lara DelVecchio, Christina Doud, Adriana Guglielmello, Gia Maayan, Madison Ribeiro, Hayley Scheer and Eliana Stieve

 

LINES

Senior Lines, Select level
2nd place -- Under Pressure
Allison Adams, Monica Barker, Giuliana Calix, Brenna Campanaro, Shane Feins, Lara DelVecchio, Christina Doud, Gianna Ehrhardt, Isabelle Farina, Alyssa Gagliano, Adriana Guglielmello, Hannah Kimble, Gia Maayan, Peggy Matthews, Alexandra Ohl, Caroline Reynolds, Madison Riberio, Hayley Scheer, Eliana Stieve, Mckenna Vento and Ava Zecchino

 

STUDIO OF EXCELLENCE -- Essex Dance Academy

CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD -- Marie Fischbach and Suzy Fischbach

PETITE/JUNIOR APOGEE AWARD, Select level
Take Me Out to Sea -- Ava DeRose, Isabella Hidalgo, Maddie McGovern and Dani Tiegel

TEEN FUSION AWARD
Creeks
-- Isabelle Farina and Madison Robertiello

JUNIOR ODYSSEY AWARD
La Vie En Rose -- Ava Belli, Ava DeRose, Julia Germano, Isabella Hidalgo, Rachel Mager, Alessia Manna, Maddie McGovern, Morgan Miedler Alexandra Rankin and Dani Tiegel

TEEN ODYSSEY AWARD
Bird Girl -- Alexa Agesen, Chloe Bonaguide, Brenna Campanaro, Ava DeRose, Alessia Manna, Madison Ribeiro, Madison Robertiello, Dani Tiegel and Lana Zecchino


STARQUEST CATEGORY WINNERS:
Top Jazz Performance
New York, New York -- Ava DeRose, Rachel Mager, Maddie McGovern, Alexandra Rankin and Dani Tiegel

Top Ballet/Lyrical/Modern/Contemporary Performance 
Take Me Out to Sea -- Ava DeRose, Isabella Hidalgo, Maddie McGovern and Dani Tiegel


INDUSTRY DANCE AWARDS CATEGORY WINNERS:
Top Ballet/Lyrical/Modern/Contemporary Performance
Bird Girl -- Alexa Agesen, Chloe Bonaguide, Brenna Campanaro, Ava DeRose, Alessia Manna, Madison Ribeiro, Madison Robertiello, Dani Tiegel and Lana Zecchino

Top Open/Acro
Watch What Happens
-- Alexa Agesen, Chloe Bonaguide, Francesca Burrier, Jordan Germano, Ava Hricko, Gianna Murray, Camryn Ohl, Jada Quintela, Madison Robertiello, Layla Rudnick, Kailey Vento, Nicole Vragolic, Katelyn Wagaman and Lana Zecchino

 

Spreading Kindness Award -- Shane Feins

Junior Solo Costume Award -- Allie Rankin, The Prayer

Viral Video of the Event -- Under Pressure
Allison Adams, Monica Barker, Giuliana Calix, Brenna Campanaro, Shane Feins, Lara DelVecchio, Christina Doud, Gianna Ehrhardt, Isabelle Farina, Alyssa Gagliano, Adriana Guglielmello, Hannah Kimble, Gia Maayan, Peggy Matthews, Alexandra Ohl, Caroline Reynolds, Madison Riberio, Hayley Scheer, Eliana Stieve, Mckenna Vento and Ava Zecchino

Circle of Excellence Award -- Essex Dance Academy