EDA Turns It Out at Turn It Up!

Fri., 4/12/2019 - 2:55 pm

EDA had an outstanding weekend at Turn It Up in Toms River, March 29 - 31. Our company dancers earned top spots and even swept an entire category! We are so proud! Below is a list of the weekend's accomplishments.

TITLE
Miss Mini Turn It Up
1st runner up -- Sophia Parillo
2nd runner up -- Jameson Brandeis

Miss Junior Turn It Up 
Caiden Conte
1st runner up -- Rachel Mager
2nd runner up -- Colleen Husk

Teen Miss Turn It Up
2nd runner up -- Lana Zecchino

Mr. Senior Teen Turn It Up
Shane Feins

 

SOLOS
Mini, Intermediate

3rd place -- Kamryn Herrott, Soon

Mini, Competitive
5th place -- Jameson Brandeis, Bibbidy Bobbidy Boo
7th place -- Sophia Parillo, Shake Your Tailfeather

Junior, Competitive
1st place -- Ava DeRose, Breathless
2nd place -- Marielle Handler, Freddy
4th place -- Rachel Mager, Someone Like You
6th place -- Caiden Conte, I've Got Rhythm
8th place -- Alessia Manna, The Days
8th place -- Colleen Husk, Amazing Grace
10th place -- Nicole Simmons, Beautiful Lies

Teen, Intermediate
1st place -- Samantha Shapiro, Kill 'Em With Kindness

Teen, Competitive
1st place -- Ava Hricko, Burlesque
3rd place -- Madison Robertiello, Another Level
8th place -- Chloe Bonaguide, Wild is the Wind
9th place -- Jordan Germano, Fallen Awake
9th place -- Lana Zecchino, On Fire
9th place -- Isabella Hidalgo, Imagination
10th place -- Maddie McGovern, Hit Me With Your Best Shot

Senior, Competitive
7th place -- Caroline Reynolds, Killing Me Softly
8th place -- Adriana Guglielmello, Nasty
9th place -- Shane Feins, Everywhere I Go
10th place -- Brenna Campanaro, It's Over Now

 

DUET/TRIOS
Junior, Competitive
1st place -- The Swallow
Ava DeRose and Dani Tiegel

2nd place -- Everybody Wants to Be A Cat
Marielle Handler and Colleen Husk

4th place -- Conga
Caiden Conte, Marielle Handler


Teen, Competitive
1st place -- Creeks
Isabelle Farina and Madison Robertiello

2nd place -- Lonely
Chloe Bonaguide and Layla Rudnick


Senior, Competitive
5th place -- Confessions
Brenna Campanaro and Madison Ribeiro

 

SMALL GROUPS
Mini, Intermediate

3rd place -- My Boyfriend's Back
Jameson Brandeis, Gianna Caputo, Kamryn Herrott, Madison Mazzurco, Karly McGillen, Madeline O'Hern, Briella O'Neill, Addison Schwartz, Arden Tarrach

2nd place -- Ding Dong
Jameson Brandeis, Gianna Caputo, Kamryn Herrott, Madison Mazzurco, Karly McGillen, Madeline O'Hern, Briella O'Neill, Addison Schwartz, Arden Tarrach

 

Junior, Competitive
1st place --  New York, New York
Ava DeRose, Rachel Mager, Maddie McGovern, Alexandra Rankin and Dani Tiegel

2nd place -- Take Me Out To Sea
Ava DeRose, Isabella Hidalgo, Maddie McGovern and Dani Tiegel

4th place -- Over the Rainbow
Caiden Conte, Marielle Handler, Colleen Husk and Lia Lomuscio

5th place -- Jailhouse Rock
Ava Belli, Julia Germano, Isabella Hidalgo and Morgan Miedler

 

Teen, Intermediate
3rd place -- Wings
Nicole Arnott, Jamie Lynn Castro, Olivia Garrafa, Izabela Kopec, Samantha Shapiro, Isabella Toomey

4th place -- Dark Horse
Nicole Arnott, Jamie Lynn Castro, Samantha DellaTerza, Olivia Garrafa, Izabela Kopec, Anjali Patel, Samantha Shapiro, Isabella Toomey

5th place -- Hourglass
Nicole Arnott, Jamie Lynn Castro, Samantha DellaTerza, Olivia Garrafa, Izabela Kopec, Anjali Patel, Samantha Shapiro, Isabella Toomey

 

Teen, Competitive
1st place -- Bird Girl
Alexa Agesen, Chloe Bonaguide, Brenna Campanaro, Ava DeRose, Alessia Manna, Madison Ribeiro, Madison Robertiello, Dani Tiegel and Lana Zecchino

1st place -- I Have Never Loved Someone
Chloe Bonaguide, Shane Feins, Jordan Germano, Camryn Ohl and Layla Rudnick

2nd place -- Stole The Show
Alexa Agesen, Gianna Ehrhardt, Isabelle Farina, Hannah Kimble, Madison Robertiello and Kailey Vento

 

Senior, Competitive
4th place -- Perfection
Allison Adams, Monica Barker, Brenna Campanaro, Lara DelVecchio, Christina Doud, Adriana Guglielmello, Gia Maayan, Madison Ribeiro and Hayley Scheer

 

LARGE GROUPS
Junior, Competitive
1st place -- Sweet Child 'O Mine
Ava Belli, Ava DeRose, Julia Germano, Isabella Hidalgo, Rachel Mager, Alessia Manna, Maddie McGovern, Morgan Miedler, Alexandra Rankin and Dani Tiegel

2nd place -- I Remember Her
Chloe Bonaguide, Caiden Conte, Marielle Handler, Jasmina Gadhok, Colleen Husk, Lia Lomuscio, Makayla Murray, Sophia Parilla, Rosalia Scarpa and Nicole Simmons

3rd place -- Hit the Road Jack
Ava Belli, Ava DeRose, Isabella Hidalgo, Julia Germano, Rachel Mager, Alessa Manna, Maddie McGovern, Morgan Miedler, Alexandra Rankin and Dani Tiegel

4th place -- La Vie En Rose
Ava Belli, Ava DeRose, Julia Germano, Isabella Hidalgo, Rachel Mager, Alessia Manna, Maddie McGovern, Morgan Miedler Alexandra Rankin and Dani Tiegel

5th place -- You Can't Stop the Beat
Caiden Conte, Jasmina Gadhok, Francesca Grosso, Marielle Handler, Colleen Husk, Lia Lomuscio, Makayla Murray, Sophia Parillo, Rosalia Scarpa and Nicole Simmons

 

Teen, Competitive
1st place -- Send My Love
Alexa Agesen, Chloe Bonaguide, Francesca Burrier, Jordan Germano, Ava Hricko, Gianna Murray, Camryn Ohl, Jada Quintela, Madison Robertiello, Layla Rudnick, Kailey Vento, Nicole Vragolic, Katelyn Wagaman and Lana Zecchino

3rd place -- Watch What Happens
Alexa Agesen, Chloe Bonaguide, Francesca Burrier, Jordan Germano, Ava Hricko, Gianna Murray, Camryn Ohl, Jada Quintela, Madison Robertiello, Layla Rudnick, Kailey Vento, Nicole Vragolic, Katelyn Wagaman and Lana Zecchino

4th place -- Oceans
Alexa Agesen, Chloe Bonaguide, Francesca Burrier, Jordan Germano, Ava Hricko, Gianna Murray, Camryn Ohl, Jada Quintela, Madison Robertiello, Layla Rudnick, Kailey Vento, Nicole Vragolic, Katelyn Wagaman and Lana Zecchino

 

LINES
Junior, Novice

1st place -- Move
Chloe Adest, Kayla Bray, Alivia Castro-Halper, Rebecca Chernov, Lexi Ciardella, Hayley Ebner, Hayley Edelstein, Ila Eisenstein, Emily Greczek, Samantha Kopec, Tatumn Lattimer, Julia Lluch, Kylie McCarthy, Isabella Medina, Josie Monroe, Hailey Raymond, Samantha Rodriguez, Karina Siegel, Rose Trupia

Senior, Competitive
1st place -- Under Pressure

Allison Adams, Monica Barker, Giuliana Calix, Brenna Campanaro, Shane Feins, Lara DelVecchio, Christina Doud, Gianna Ehrhardt, Isabelle Farina, Alyssa Gagliano, Adriana Guglielmello, Hannah Kimble, Gia Maayan, Peggy Matthews, Alexandra Ohl, Caroline Reynolds, Madison Riberio, Hayley Scheer, Eliana Stieve, Mckenna Vento and Ava Zecchino

SPECIAL AWARDS
Overall Highest Scoring Solo, Runner Up -- Ava Hricko, Burlesque
Choreography Awards

  • Confessions -- Suzy Fischbach, choreographer
  • Oceans -- Suzy Fischbach, choreographer

Senior iDance4aCure -- Isabelle Farina, Live in the Moment
Industry Dance Award Nominee for Tap -- Send My Love

Old Soul -- Business of Love
Heart Wide Open -- It's Over Now
Fabulous Facial Award -- Over the Rainbow
Truly Captivating -- Lonely
Active Involvement -- Oceans
Picture Perfect -- I Remember Her
Broadway Bound -- Watch What Happens
Mini Rockettes -- Ding Dong
Postiive PSA -- Live in the Moment
A Walk to Remember -- Someone