Sensational Weekend at Starpower

Wed., 3/4/2020 - 9:30 pm

EDA company dancers kicked off the 2020 competition season with Starpower in Sparta, NJ, February 22 - 23. Our dancers earned titles, top ten spots, and special awards including Golden Tickets and Star Dance Alliance Champion. We are so proud! Below is a listing of the weekend's accomplishments:

TITLE
Petite Miss Starpower -- Jameson Brandeis, Rainbow Sleeves
2nd runner up, Petite Miss Starpower -- Kamryn Herrott, Goodnight My Angel

1st runner up, Junior Miss Starpower -- Marielle Handler, Raise the Roof
2nd runner up, Junior Miss Starpower -- Colleen Husk, The Rose

SOLOS
8 and under, Advanced

2nd place -- Jameson Brandeis, Rainbow Sleeves
4th place -- Kamryn Herrott, Goodnight My Angel
7th place -- Briella O'Neill, Born to Entertain
8th place -- Karly McGillen, This Joint is Jumpin'
9th place -- Addison Schwartz, Sunshine 

9 - 11, Advanced
3rd place -- Ava DeRose, Marathon
4th place -- Colleen Husk, The Rose
5th place -- Marielle Handler, Can't Help Falling in Love
6th place -- Dani Tiegel, Blackbird
7th place -- Caiden Conte, Diamonds

12 - 14, Advanced
2nd place -- Isabella Hidalgo, Memories
3rd place -- Maddie McGovern, Seven Birds
4th place -- Lana Zecchino, In Times Past
6th place -- Alexa Agesen, Rain
7th place -- Layla Rudnick, I Used to Dream
8th place -- Nicole Simmons, Carry You
9th place -- Ava Hricko, Proud Mary
10th place -- Jada Quintela, In My Dreams

15 - 19, Advanced
7th place -- Madison Robertiello, The Empress
11th place -- Hannah Kimble, Man's World
15th place -- Jordan Germano, Cosmic Love
17th place -- Isabelle Farina, Hello
18th place -- Caroline Reynolds, Ain't No Sunshine
20th place -- Katelyn Wagaman, Budapest

 

DUETS/TRIOS
8 and under, Advanced

2nd place -- Bigger Isn't Better
Kamryn Herrott and Briella O'Neil

9 - 11, Advanced
1st place -- Ave Maria
Ava DeRose and Dani Tiegel

2nd place -- Daddy
Marielle Handler and Colleen Husk

4th place -- Big Finish
Ava Belli and Julia Germano

12 - 14, Advanced
1st place -- This Must Be the Place
Maddie McGovern and Lana Zecchino

2nd place -- River God
Isabella Hidalgo and Rachel Mager

4th place -- My Darkest Friend
Chloe Bonaguide and Layla Rudnick

7th place -- Simply Irresistible
Rex Borgenicht and Nicole Simmons

15 - 19, Advanced
2nd place -- Unravel
Alexa Agesen, Hannah Kimble and Madison Robertiello

4th place -- Paralyzed
Isabelle Farina and Madison Robertiello

5th place -- Already Gone
Ava Zecchino and Lana Zecchino

6th place -- I'm Through
Francesca Burrier, Nicole Vragolic and Katelyn Wagaman

7th place -- What Have I Done
Giuliana Calix and Ava Zecchino

 

SMALL GROUPS
8 and under, Advanced

2nd place -- Here Comes the Sun
Jameson Brandeis, Gianna Caputo, Grace Conte, Kamryn Herrott, Karly McGillen, Madeline O’Hern, Briella O’Neill, Addison Schwartz and Arden Tarrach

3rd place -- Hound Dog
Jameson Brandeis, Gianna Caputo, Grace Conte, Kamryn Herrott, Karly McGillen, Madeline O’Hern, Briella O’Neill, Addison Schwartz and Arden Tarrach

6th place -- Dueling Banjos
Jameson Brandeis, Gianna Caputo, Grace Conte, Kamryn Herrott, Karly McGillen, Madeline O’Hern, Briella O’Neill, Addison Schwartz and Arden Tarrach

9 - 11, Advanced
1st place -- Hot Note
Ava DeRose, Rachel Mager, Maddie McGovern, Alexandra Rankin, Dani Tiegel

3rd place -- Lost
Caiden Conte, Marielle Handler, Colleen Husk, Nicole Simmons

4th place -- Unbroken
Rex Borgenicht, Caiden Conte, Jasmina Gadhok, Marielle Handler, Colleen Husk, Makayla Murray, Sophia Parillo and Nicole Simmons

5th place -- It Don't Mean a Thing
Ava Belli, Caiden Conte, Julia Germano, Isabella Hidalgo and Morgan Miedler

6th place -- Yellow
Rex Borgenicht, Caiden Conte, Jasmina Gadhok, Marielle Handler, Colleen Husk, Makayla Murray, Sophia Parillo and Nicole Simmons

7th place -- Ay Carumba
Caiden Conte, Marielle Handler, Colleen Husk, Sophia Parillo and Nicole Simmons

8th place -- I Love a Piano
Caiden Conte, Jasmina Gadhok, Marielle Handler, Colleen Husk, Makayla Murray, Sophia Parillo and Nicole Simmons

9th place -- Boy Meets Girl
Rex Borgenicht, Caiden Conte, Jasmina Gadhok, Marielle Handler, Colleen Husk, Makayla Murray, Sophia Parillo and Nicole Simmons

12 - 14, Advanced
1st place -- After the Storm
Alexa Agesen, Chloe Bonaguide, Ava DeRose, Alessia Manna, Maddie McGovern, Madison Robertiello, Dani Tiegel and Lana Zecchino

3rd place -- Intertwined
Ava DeRose, Isabella Hidalgo, Maddie McGovern, Dani Tiegel and Lana Zecchino

4th place -- The Light
Julia Germano, Isabella Hidalgo, Rachel Mager, Alessia Manna and Alexandra Rankin

5th place -- Unchained Melody
Chloe Bonaguide, Shane Feins, Jordan Germano, Camryn Ohl, Layla Rudnick

7th place -- Jenny
Alexa Agesen, Jordan Germano, Jada Quintela, Madison Robertiello and Lana Zecchino

9th place -- Locomotion
Alexa Agesen, Shane Feins, Jordan Germano, Hannah Kimble, Camryn Oh, Jada Quintela, Madison Robertiello, Layla Rudnick and Lana Zecchino

15 - 19, Advanced
4th place -- How it Ends
Giuliana Calix, Lara Del Vecchio, Isabelle Farina, Hannah Kimble, Alexandra Ohl, Caroline Reynolds and Ava Zecchino

6th place -- Somebody That I Used to Know
Alexa Agesen, Gianna Ehrhardt, Isabelle Farina, Hannah Kimble, Madison Robertiello and Ava Zecchino

7th place -- By A Thread
Isabelle Farina, Ava Hricko, Hannah Kimble, Jada Quintela, Katelyn Wagaman and Ava Zecchino

 

LARGE GROUPS
9 - 11, Advanced

1st place -- Stranded
Ava Belli, Ava DeRose, Julia Germano, Isabella Hidalgo, Rachel Mager, Alessia Manna, Maddie McGovern, Morgan Miedler, Alexandra Rankin and Dani Tiegel

3rd place -- Forgive
Ava Belli, Ava DeRose, Julia Germano, Isabella Hidalgo, Rachel Mager, Alessia Manna, Maddie McGovern, Morgan Miedler, Alexandra Rankin and Dani Tiegel

5th place -- Americano
Ava Belli, Ava DeRose, Julia Germano, Isabella Hidalgo, Rachel Mager, Alessia Manna, Maddie McGovern, Morgan Miedler, Alexandra Rankin and Dani Tiegel

6th place -- Satan's L'il Lamb
Ava Belli, Ava DeRose, Julia Germano, Isabella Hidalgo, Rachel Mager, Alessia Manna, Maddie McGovern, Morgan Miedler, Alexandra Rankin and Dani Tiegel

7th place -- Stand By Me
Ava Belli, Ava DeRose, Julia Germano, Isabella Hidalgo, Rachel Mager, Alessia Manna, Maddie McGovern, Morgan Miedler, Alexandra Rankin and Dani Tiegel

12 - 14, Advanced
1st place -- Intervention
Alexa Agesen, Aheri Basu, Chloe Bonaguide, Francesca Burrier, Jordan Germano, Ava Hricko, Camryn Ohl, Jada Quintela, Madison Robertiello, Layla Rudnick, Nicole Vragolic, Katelyn Wagaman and Lana Zecchino

2nd place -- Avalanche
Alexa Agesen, Aheri Basu, Chloe Bonaguide, Francesca Burrier, Jordan Germano, Ava Hricko, Camryn Ohl, Jada Quintela, Madison Robertiello, Layla Rudnick, Nicole Vragolic, Katelyn Wagaman and Lana Zecchino

3rd place -- The Wicked
Alexa Agesen, Chloe Bonaguide, Francesca Burrier, Jordan Germano, Ava Hricko, Camryn Ohl, Jada Quintela, Madison Robertiello, Layla Rudnick, Nicole Vragolic, Katelyn Wagaman and Lana Zecchino

5th place -- Before He Cheats
Alexa Agesen, Chloe Bonaguide, Francesca Burrier, Jordan Germano, Ava Hricko, Camryn Ohl, Jada Quintela, Madison Robertiello, Layla Rudnick, Nicole Vragolic, Katelyn Wagaman and Lana Zecchino

6th place -- Superfly
Chloe Bonaguide, Francesca Burrier, Shane Feins, Jordan Germano, Ava Hricko, Camryn Ohl, Lauren Reiser, Layla Rudnick, Katelyn Wagaman and Lana Zecchino

 

LINES
15 - 19, Advanced

3rd place -- I'm Alive
Alexa Agesen, Chloe Bonaguide, Francesca Burrier, Giuliana Calix, Lara Del Vecchio, Gianna Ehrhardt, Isabelle Farina, Shane Feins, Jordan Germano, Ava Hricko, Hannah Kimble, Peggy Matthews, Alexandra Ohl, Camryn Ohl, Jada Quintela, Caroline Reynolds, Madison Robertiello, Layla Rudnick, Nicole Vragolic, Katelyn Wagaman, Ava Zecchino and Lana Zecchino

 

SPECIAL AWARDS

Outstanding Group Tap, 11 and under -- Americano
 

Golden Tickets
8 and under, Advanced -- Here Comes the Sun
9 - 11, Advanced -- Stranded
12 - 14, Advanced -- After the Storm
15 - 19 Advanced -- How It Ends

Star Dance Alliance Champion
9 - 11, Advanced -- Stranded